CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47a-25. (Formerly Sec. 52-533). Waiver of notice to quit.
      Sec. 47a-25. (Formerly Sec. 52-533). Waiver of notice to quit. When, in any written lease of any land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, notice to quit possession has been expressly waived by the lessee in the event such lease terminates by lapse of time, the three days' notice prescribed in sections 47a-23 and 47a-23a shall not be necessary; and complaint and summons may issue in the same manner as if such notice to quit had been previously given.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8275; P.A. 77-451, S. 6; P.A. 79-571, S. 49; P.A. 80-399, S. 2; P.A. 92-171, S. 3; P.A. 97-231, S. 11.)
      History: Sec. 52-533 transferred to Sec. 47a-25 in 1977; P.A. 77-451 included leases of dwelling units; P.A. 79-571 added references to Secs. 47a-23a and 47a-23b; P.A. 80-399 changed ten days notice to eight days notice and specified that notice is not necessary "in the event such lease terminates by lapse of time", omitting reference to Sec. 47a-23b as well; P.A. 92-171 changed the eight days' notice to five days' notice; P.A. 97-231 changed provision re five days' notice to three days' notice.
      Cited. 4 CA 627. Cited. 7 CA 301.
      Cited. 38 CS 70. Cited. 40 CS 107.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims