CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47a-50. Definitions.
Sec. 47a-50. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this chapter, are defined as follows:
(1) A "tenement house" means any house or building, or portion thereof, which is
rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, or is arranged or designed to be occupied, or
is occupied, as the home or residence of three or more families, living independently
of each other, and doing their cooking upon the premises, and having a common right
in the halls, stairways or yards;
(2) A "lodging house" or "boarding house" means any house or building or portion
thereof, in which six or more persons are harbored, received or lodged for hire, or any
building or part thereof, which is used as a sleeping place or lodging for six or more
persons not members of the family residing therein;
(3) A "dwelling unit" or an "apartment" means any house or building, or portion
thereof, which is rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, or is occupied as a home or
residence of one or more persons;
(4) A "yard" means an open, unoccupied space, on the same lot with a tenement,
lodging or boarding house, between the rear line of such house and the rear line of the lot;
(5) A "court" means an open, unoccupied space, other than a yard, on the same lot
with a tenement house;
(6) A "public hall" means a hall, corridor or passageway not within an apartment
or dwelling unit;
(7) A "basement" means a story partly, but not more than one-half, below the level
of the grade;
(8) A "cellar" means a story more than one-half below the level of the grade;
(9) The word "shall" is mandatory and not directory, and denotes that the house
shall be maintained in all respects according to the mandate, as long as it continues to
be a tenement house;
(10) In determining the number of stories in a tenement house, a basement or an
attic shall be counted as a story if it is occupied or designed to be occupied for living
purposes;
(11) "Enforcing agency" means the board of health or other authority designated
to enforce the provisions of this chapter or a local housing code.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 70.)
See Sec. 19a-355 for definitions applicable with respect to tenement and lodging houses under chapter 368o.