CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47a-58. (Formerly Sec. 19-347s). Notice of violation. Penalty. Injunctive relief. Municipal lien for unpaid penalty.
Sec. 47a-58. (Formerly Sec. 19-347s). Notice of violation. Penalty. Injunctive
relief. Municipal lien for unpaid penalty. (a) Any enforcing agency may issue a notice
of violation to any person who violates any provision of this chapter or a provision of
a local housing code. Such notice shall specify each violation and specify the last day
by which such violation shall be corrected. The date specified shall not be less than
three weeks from the date of mailing of such notice, provided that in the case of a
condition, which in the judgment of the enforcing agency is or in its effect is dangerous
or detrimental to life or health, the date specified shall not be more than five days from
the date of mailing of such notice. The enforcing agency may postpone the last day by
which a violation shall be corrected upon a showing by the owner or other responsible
person that he has begun to correct the violation but that full correction of the violation
cannot be completed within the time provided because of technical difficulties, inability
to obtain necessary materials or labor or inability to gain access to the dwelling unit
wherein the violation exists.
(b) When the owner or other responsible person has corrected such violation, the
owner or other responsible person shall promptly, but not later than two weeks after
such correction, report to the enforcing agency in writing, indicating the date when each
violation was corrected. It shall be presumed that the violation was corrected on the
date so indicated, unless a subsequent inspection by the enforcing agency again reveals
the existence of the condition giving rise to the earlier notice of violation.
(c) Any person who fails to correct any violation prior to the date set forth in the
notice of violation shall be subject to a cumulative civil penalty of five dollars per day
for each violation from the date set for correction in the notice of violation to the date
such violation is corrected, except that in any case, the penalty shall not exceed one
hundred dollars per day and the total penalty shall not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars. The penalty may be collected by the enforcing agency by action against
the owner or other responsible person or by an action against the real property. An action
against the owner may be joined with an action against the real property.
(d) In addition to the penalties specified in this section, the enforcing agency may
enforce the provisions of this chapter or a local housing code by injunctive relief pursuant
to chapter 916.
(e) (1) Any penalty imposed by an enforcing agency pursuant to the provisions of
subsection (c) of this section, and remaining unpaid for a period of sixty days after its
due date, shall constitute a lien upon the real property against which the penalty was
imposed, provided a notice of violation is recorded in the land records and indexed in
the name of the property owner no later than thirty days after the penalty was imposed.
(2) Each such notice of violation shall be effective from the time of the recording
on the land records. Each lien shall take precedence over all transfers and encumbrances
recorded after such time.
(3) Any municipal lien pursuant to the provisions of this section may be foreclosed
in the same manner as a mortgage.
(4) Any municipal lien pursuant to this section may be discharged or dissolved in
the manner provided in sections 49-35a to 49-37, inclusive.
(f) Any enforcing agency imposing a penalty pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall maintain a current record of all properties with respect to which such penalty
remains unpaid in the office of such agency. Such record shall be available for inspection
by the public.
(P.A. 74-345, S. 2; P.A. 79-276, S. 2; 79-571, S. 94; P.A. 06-185, S. 3; 06-196, S. 178.)
History: P.A. 79-276 substituted "enforcing agency" for "designated authority or authorities" and "this chapter or a
local housing code" for specific listing of applicable sections in Subsec. (d); P.A. 79-571 rephrased provision re five-day
deadline for correction of violation in Subsec. (a); Sec. 19-347s transferred to Sec. 47a-58 in 1981; P.A. 06-185 amended
Subsec. (c) to decrease penalty from $500 to $100 per day, added Subsec. (e) re municipal lien for amount of unpaid penalty
and Subsec. (f) re record of properties with unpaid penalty, and made technical changes in Subsecs. (b), (c) and (d); P.A.
06-196 made technical changes in Subsec. (c), effective June 7, 2006.
See Sec. 7-148gg re notice to lienholder.
Cited. 13 CA 1.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 235 C. 360; see also 40 CA 219.