CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 48-12. Procedure for condemning land.
Sec. 48-12. Procedure for condemning land. The procedure for condemning land
or other property for any of the purposes specified in sections 48-3, 48-6, 48-8 and 48-9, if those desiring to take such property cannot agree with the owner upon the amount
to be paid him for any property thus taken, shall be as follows: The Comptroller in the
name of the state, any town, municipal corporation or school district, or the trustees or
directors of any state institution in the name of the state, shall proceed in the same
manner specified for redevelopment agencies in accordance with sections 8-128, 8-129,
8-129a, 8-130, 8-131, 8-132, 8-132a and 8-133.
(1949 Rev., S. 7181; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 65; 1961, P.A. 413; 1967, P.A. 808, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 294, S. 34.)
History: 1959 act applied provisions to municipal corporations, deleted references to county commissioners and counties, county government having been abolished by the act, added reference to Sec. 48-6 and deleted reference to repealed
Sec. 48-2; 1961 act authorized state referee to rule on condemnation of land; 1967 act deleted detailed provisions re
procedure for condemnation of land, requiring instead that procedure shall be that "specified for redevelopment agencies
in accordance with sections 8-128, 8-129, 8-130, 8-131, 8-132, 8-132a and 8-133"; 1972 act deleted reference to condemnation of land or property for purposes of Sec. 48-4, the section having been repealed.
See Sec. 27-45 re state's authority to take land for purpose of locating permanent armories.
Necessity of finding a failure to agree. 69 C. 438; 72 C. 492; 80 C. 38; 85 C. 604; 86 C. 658. Injunction to restrain
taking of land till compensation is made. 70 C. 616; 82 C. 157. See note to Conn. Const., Art. 1, Sec 11. Interest on award.
72 C. 277; 75 C. 239; 82 C. 51; Id., 379; 84 C. 122; 85 C. 552; 95 C. 6, 9; 108 C. 370. When motion to dismiss application
lies. 72 C. 692. Proceedings before appraisers and on report. 74 C. 452; 75 C. 237; 76 C. 565; 79 C. 526; Id., 606; 80 C.
38; 82 C. 460; 92 C. 32 ff. Appeal from appointment of appraisers. 75 C. 237; Id., 325; 78 C. 1; 85 C. 663. Judgment
accepting report not to direct payment of damages when. 75 C. 239. Just compensation. Id., 239; 76 C. 435; 82 C. 378;
Id., 460; 92 C. 33. When application may be made to judge. 85 C. 602. Power of legislature to delegate determination of
necessity to subordinate bodies. 86 C. 157; 100 C. 411. Necessity means a reasonable necessity. 86 C. 361. Notice of
application; should describe property with certainty. Id. 113 C. 655. Prayer for relief. 87 C. 199. All legal requirements
must be complied with, and such compliance must appear on face of papers. 92 C. 435; 95 C. 3. Not necessary to include
separate tracts of land in one petition if direct damage to one and consequential damage to the other. Id., 381, 382. What
costs should be allowed. 100 C. 412. Assessment of damages by subdivision of municipality; limited scope of this section.
Id., 606; Id., 408; 109 C. 632. Interest runs from time land is actually appropriated, not from time condemnation proceedings
are instituted. 108 C. 370. Cited. 116 C. 124; 124 C. 32; 137 C. 443. Inability to agree is a condition precedent to relief
under the statute. 138 C. 82. Cited Id., 372. Proper to consider existence of going business on land as indicative of highest
economic use to which land may be put. 139 C. 73. Cited. 141 C. 135. Damage must be peculiar to land in connection with
which it is claimed and not damage which is suffered by landowners in general. 145 C. 196. Cited. 146 C. 55. The question
as to when a taking is complete is one of substantive law and depends upon the law of each state. 148 C. 47. Under this
section the petitioner is not entitled to possession of the land before the amount of the judgment has been paid or deposited
with the state treasurer unless permission has been granted under section 48-16 to enter into possession pending the
condemnation proceedings. Id. Court found that where negotiations with one co-owner fail, there is no necessity for further
negotiations with the owner. 151 C. 633. Cited. 153 C. 292. Adequate remedy at law is here provided; parties not entitled
to seek injunction or other equitable relief. 154 C. 446. Eminent domain cases are referred to referees by special statutory
provision, so consent of parties is not required. 164 C. 360. Court found six-month time period specified in Sec. 48-6 to
apply and not the reasonableness time standard of Sec. 8-128 in case involving condemnation of land by a town. 256 C. 557.
Cited. 23 CA 554. Cited. 32 CA 611.
County commissioner must bring condemnation proceedings in the name of the county. 6 CS 142. Cited. 9 CS 317.
Report of committee recommitted when it set forth the interest each party had in the property and made no finding of each
in the award. Id., 484. This section expressly recognizes the right of a town to withdraw the proceedings even after possession
of the property has been turned over. 16 CS 230. Condemnation proceedings can be instituted only by those on whom the
requisite authority has been conferred by the legislature. Such authority is strictly construed in favor of the owner of the
property taken and against the condemnor. A municipality does not have the power of eminent domain which is vested in
a parking authority. 19 CS 47. See note to 48-6. Cited. 20 CS 422.