CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 48-17b. Inverse condemnation. Plaintiff's award.
Sec. 48-17b. Inverse condemnation. Plaintiff's award. The state court rendering
a judgment for the plaintiff in an inverse condemnation proceeding brought against the
state by the owner of real property, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of
any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of
such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney
General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses,
including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because
of such proceeding.
(1971, P.A. 518, S. 2.)
If there was no taking in the constitutional sense, the plaintiff has no right of direct action against the defendants and
consequently, it was not entitled to any damages for inverse condemnation proceedings as contemplated by this section.
169 C. 195. Provisions for damages for inverse condemnation proceedings. Id., 195. Cited. Id., 247. Cited. 180 C. 11.
Cited. 187 C. 171. Cited. 236 C. 710.
Cited. 3 CA 329. Section applies to a redevelopment agency under Ch. 130 because it is an agent of the state. 51 CA 262.