CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 48-6. Time limits for municipal corporations to take real property. Taking of property in neighborhood revitalization zones.
Sec. 48-6. Time limits for municipal corporations to take real property. Taking of property in neighborhood revitalization zones. (a) Any municipal corporation
having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power
to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of such municipal
corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the
amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided
by section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote shall be void.
(b) In the case of acquisition by a redevelopment agency of real property located
in a redevelopment area, except as provided in sections 8-127a, 8-193 and 32-224,
the time for acquisition may be extended by the legislative body upon request of the
redevelopment agency, provided the owner of the real property consents to such request.
(c) In accordance with the policy established in section 7-603, any municipal corporation may take property which is located within the boundaries of a neighborhood
revitalization zone identified in a strategic plan adopted pursuant to sections 7-601 and
7-602. The acquisition of such property shall proceed in the manner provided in sections
8-128 to 8-133, inclusive, and 48-12.
(1949 Rev., S. 7179; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 64; 1961, P.A. 294; 1971, P.A. 198; P.A. 83-587, S. 58, 96; P.A. 91-398, S. 3,
7; P.A. 95-340, S. 5; P.A. 07-141, S. 20.)
History: 1959 act deleted "concerning the condemnation of land for the site of county buildings" following reference
to Sec. 48-12, county government having been abolished by the act; 1961 act added reference to powers conferred by the
general statutes, imposed six-month deadline for taking action under Sec. 48-12 and specified that unless such action is
taken the vote shall be void; 1971 act clarified six-month deadline for taking action by rephrasing provision; P.A. 83-587
made a technical amendment; P.A. 91-398 designated existing language as Subsec. (a), substituted the term "real property"
for "real estate" in Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) regarding acquisition by a redevelopment agency of real property
located in a redevelopment area; P.A. 95-340 added Subsec. (c) re taking of property located within neighborhood revitalization zones; P.A. 07-141 amended Subsec. (b) to add "except as provided in sections 8-127a, 8-193 and 32-224", effective
June 25, 2007, and applicable to property acquired on or after that date.
Cited. 100 C. 411. Challenge of authority's decision must be by procedures under Sec. 48-12. 154 C. 446. Cited. 186
C. 229.
Cited. 23 CA 554. Cited. 32 CA 611. Where referendum question stated that property proposed to be acquired by
eminent domain by municipality for a school project would also be used for open space and general government, provisions
of section requiring commencement of compensation process within six months of referendum apply. 103 CA 369.
Establishment of an airport by a town is clearly one of its municipal purposes and proceedings to condemn for such
are brought under 48-6 and 48-12. 9 CS 317. Cited. 20 CS 422.
Subsec. (a):
Six-month time limitation applies only to condemnation proceedings and not to voluntary sales. 94 CA 364.