Sec. 49-35a. Application for reduction or discharge. Forms. Hearing. Entry
fee. (a) Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon any real estate pursuant
to sections 49-33, 49-34, 49-35 and 49-38, the owner of the real estate, if no action to
foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application, together with
a proposed order and summons, to the superior court for the judicial district in which
the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section 51-345, or to any judge thereof,
that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be
discharged or reduced. The court or judge shall thereupon order reasonable notice of
the application to be given to the lienor or lienors named therein and, if the application
is not made by all owners of the real estate as may appear of record, shall order reasonable
notice of the application to be given to all other such owners, and shall set a date or
dates for the hearing or hearings to be held thereon. If the lienor or lienors or any owner
entitled to notice is not a resident of this state, the notice shall be given by personal
service, registered or certified mail, publication or such other method as the court or
judge shall direct. At least four days' notice shall be given to the lienor, lienors or owners
entitled to notice prior to the date of the hearing.
(b) The application, order and summons shall be substantially in the following form:
APPLICATION FOR DISCHARGE OR
REDUCTION OF MECHANIC'S LIEN
To the .... Court of ....
The undersigned represents:
1. That .... is the owner of the real estate described in Schedule A attached hereto.
2. That the names and addresses of all other owners of record of such real estate are
as follows:
3. That on or about ...., (date) ...., (name of lienor) of .... (address of lienor) placed a
mechanic's lien on such real estate and gave notice thereof.
4. That there is not probable cause to sustain the validity of such lien (or: That such
lien is excessive).
5. That the applicant seeks an order for discharge (or reduction) of such lien.
Name of Applicant
By ....
Applicant's Attorney
ORDER
The above application having been presented to the court, it is hereby ordered, that
a hearing be held thereon at .... a.m. and that the applicant give notice to the following
persons: (Names and addresses of persons entitled to notice) of the pendency of said
application and of the time when it will be heard by causing a true and attested copy of
the application, and of this order to be served upon such persons by some proper officer
or indifferent person on or before .... and that due return of such notice be made to this
court.
Dated at .... this .... day of .... 20...
SUMMONS
To a state marshal of the county of ...., or either constable of the town of ...., in said
county,
Greeting:
By authority of the state of Connecticut, you are hereby commanded to serve a true
and attested copy of the above application and order upon ...., of .... by leaving the same
in such person's hands or at such person's usual place of abode (or such other notice as
* * *