CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4a-20. (Formerly Sec. 4-37b). Duties.
      Sec. 4a-20. (Formerly Sec. 4-37b). Duties. The State Insurance and Risk Management Board shall determine the method by which the state shall insure itself against losses by the purchase of insurance governed by the provisions of title 38a to obtain the broadest coverage at the most reasonable cost. It shall direct the negotiations for purchase of such insurance and determine whether deductible or other risk retention provisions should be included in the insurance contract. Wherever appropriate it shall determine that the state shall act as a self-insurer and may request funds from the contingency fund to establish reserves and carry out such practices as are necessary to safeguard the self-insurance activity. Said board may develop and implement risk management and loss prevention programs related to insurance plans established pursuant to the provisions of sections 4a-19 to 4a-21, inclusive, and may recommend to the Governor and the General Assembly the enactment of policies designed to reduce risks and hazards that may result in state liability for tortious conduct. It shall designate the agent or agents of record and shall select the companies from whom insurance coverage and surety bonds shall be purchased. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, including without limitation sections 38a-707 and 38a-825, it shall have full authority to negotiate either a commission or fee structure to compensate the agent or agents of record for services performed. It shall also have full authority to retain consulting firms and to negotiate their fee compensation for services performed. Any refund, dividend or other payment from any insurance company in connection with insurance for the state shall be returned to the Comptroller for deposit in the General Fund. The board shall establish specifications for each contract of insurance and shall request bids for each such contract through the agent of record. Each such contract shall be for a specified period of time.
      (1963, P.A. 348, S. 2; February, 1965, P.A. 313, S. 2; P.A. 77-563, S. 2, 5; P.A. 83-570, S. 5, 17; P.A. 84-346, S. 3, 4; P.A. 90-243, S. 173; P.A. 93-163, S. 1; P.A. 98-74, S. 2, 4; P.A. 05-170, S. 6.)
      History: 1965 act changed "board" to "commission"; P.A. 77-563 included surety bonds under provisions of section; P.A. 83-570 amended section to require board to establish specifications for insurance contracts and request bids through the agent of record for each contract which shall be for a specified period of time; P.A. 84-346 changed the reference to chapter 682 to chapter 682a, correcting an outdated reference; Sec. 4-37b transferred to Sec. 4a-20 in 1989; P.A. 90-243 made technical changes for statutory consistency; P.A. 93-163 replaced provision relating to the board as authority to negotiate all elements of insurance and surety bond premiums and agent's commissions with provision authorizing agents' compensation on a commission or a structured fee basis and also empowering board to retain and negotiate fees with any consulting firm it employs; P.A. 98-74 substituted "The State Insurance and Risk Management Board" for "Said board", inserted "or other risk retention" re provisions the board determines should be included in insurance contract, and authorized the board to develop and implement risk management and loss prevention programs, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 05-170 authorized the board to recommend to the Governor and the General Assembly the enactment of policies designed to reduce risks and hazards that may result in state liability for tortious conduct.
      Annotation to former section 4-37b:
      Cited. 26 CS 423.
      Annotation to present section:
      Cited. 34 CA 863.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims