CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4b-91. (Formerly Sec. 4-137a). Bidding for public building contracts. Prequalification requirements.
Sec. 4b-91. (Formerly Sec. 4-137a). Bidding for public building contracts. Prequalification requirements. (a) Every contract for the construction, reconstruction,
* * *
a contract in accordance with the terms of the general contractor's general bid and furnish
a performance bond and also a labor and materials or payment bond to the amount
specified in the general bid form, an award shall be made to the next lowest responsible
and qualified general bidder. No employee of the Department of Public Works, the joint
committee or a constituent unit with decision-making authority concerning the award
of a contract and no public official, as defined in section 1-79, may communicate with
any bidder prior to the award of the contract if the communication results in the bidder
receiving information about the contract that is not available to other bidders, except
that if the lowest responsible and qualified bidder's price submitted is in excess of funds
available to make an award, the Commissioner of Public Works, the Joint Committee
on Legislative Management or the constituent unit, as the case may be, may negotiate
with such bidder and award the contract on the basis of the funds available, without
change in the contract specifications, plans and other requirements. If the award of a
contract on said basis is refused by such bidder, the Commissioner of Public Works,
the Joint Committee on Legislative Management or the constituent unit, as the case may
be, may negotiate with other contractors who submitted bids in ascending order of bid
prices without change in the contract, specifications, plans and other requirements. In
the event of negotiation with general bidders as provided in this section, the general
bidder involved may negotiate with subcontractors on the same basis, provided such
general bidder shall negotiate only with subcontractors named on such general bidder's
general bid form.
(c) No person may bid on a contract or perform work pursuant to a contract for the
construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public
building for work by the state or a municipality, which is estimated to cost more than
five hundred thousand dollars and is paid for, in whole or in part, with state funds, unless
the person is prequalified in accordance with section 4a-100.
(d) Each bid submitted for a contract described in subsection (c) of this section
shall include a copy of a prequalification certificate issued by the Commissioner of
Administrative Services. The bid shall also be accompanied by an update bid statement
in such form as the Commissioner of Administrative Services prescribes. The form for
such update bid statement shall provide space for information regarding all projects
completed by the bidder since the date the bidder's prequalification certificate was issued
or renewed, all projects the bidder currently has under contract, including the percentage
of work on such projects not completed, the names and qualifications of the personnel
who will have supervisory responsibility for the performance of the contract, any significant changes in the bidder's financial position or corporate structure since the date the
certificate was issued or renewed, any change in the contractor's qualification status as
determined by the provisions of subdivision (6) of subsection (c) of section 4a-100
and such other relevant information as the Commissioner of Administrative Services
prescribes. Any bid submitted without a copy of the prequalification certificate and an
update bid statement shall be invalid. Any public agency that accepts a bid submitted
without a copy of such prequalification certificate and an update bid statement, as required by this section, may become ineligible for the receipt of funds related to such bid.
(e) Any person who bids on a contract described in subsection (c) of this section
shall certify under penalty of false statement at the conclusion of the bidding process
that the information in the bid is true, that there has been no substantial change in the
bidder's financial position or corporate structure since the bidder's most recent prequalification certificate was issued or renewed, other than those changes noted in the update
bid statement, and that the bid was made without fraud or collusion with any person.
(f) Any person who receives information from a state employee or public official
that is not available to the general public concerning any construction, reconstruction,
alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition project on a public building prior to the date
that an advertisement for bids on the project is published shall be disqualified from
bidding on the project.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter regarding competitive bidding
procedures, the commissioner may select and interview at least three responsible and
qualified general contractors who are prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100 and submit
the three selected contractors to the construction services award panels process described
in section 4b-100a and any regulation adopted by the commissioner. The commissioner
may negotiate with the successful bidder a contract which is both fair and reasonable
to the state for a community court project, as defined in subsection (j) of section 4b-55,
the downtown Hartford higher education center project, as defined in subsection (l) of
section 4b-55, a correctional facility project, as defined in subsection (m) of section 4b-55, a juvenile detention center project, as defined in subsection (n) of section 4b-55, or
a student residential facility for the Connecticut State University System that is a priority
higher education facility project, as defined in subsection (f) of section 4b-55. The Commissioner of Public Works, prior to entering any such contract or performing any work
on such project, shall submit such contract to the State Properties Review Board for
* * *