CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4b-94. (Formerly Sec. 4-137d). Rejection of bids.
      Sec. 4b-94. (Formerly Sec. 4-137d). Rejection of bids. In inviting bids, the awarding authority shall reserve the right to reject any or all such general bids, if (1) the awarding authority determines that the general bidder or bidders involved are not competent to perform the work as specified, based on objective criteria established for making such determinations, including past performance and financial responsibility, (2) the low bid price exceeds the amount of money available for the project, (3) the awarding authority determines that the project shall not go forward or (4) the awarding authority finds cause to reject such bids. If the awarding authority rejects any or all bids pursuant to this section, it shall notify each affected bidder, in writing, of the reasons for such rejection.
      (P.A. 73-528, S. 4, 12; P.A. 74-246, S. 4, 11; P.A. 82-447, S. 4; P.A. 87-254.)
      History: P.A. 74-246 clarified circumstances under which bids may be rejected; P.A. 82-447 amended section to include past performance and financial responsibility among objective criteria and to eliminate references to sub-bids; P.A. 87-254 divided section into Subdivs. and added Subdiv. (4), re a finding of cause to reject bids, and the provision re notice to affected bidders of reasons for rejection; Sec. 4-137d transferred to Sec. 4b-94 in 1989.
      Annotation to former section 4-137d:
      Cited. 191 C. 497.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims