CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 5-262. State Employee Campaign. Deduction of contributions. Regulations.
      Sec. 5-262. State Employee Campaign. Deduction of contributions. Regulations. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
selected pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, together with a list of officers and
employees contributing to each federation or its member agencies, provided the identity
of officers or employees who have communicated in writing that they desire to remain
anonymous shall not be so transmitted. Such organization shall, each month after receiving funds from the Comptroller, distribute the funds among the other federations, for
distribution to the member agencies of the federations.
      (f) Prior to the state campaign, the principal combined fund-raising organization
shall submit for the approval of the State Employee Campaign Committee an itemized
budget of anticipated administrative expenses, which shall not include campaign expenses. Following the state campaign, the principal combined fund-raising organization
shall recover an amount not to exceed one hundred ten per cent of its preapproved actual
administrative expenses from the gross payroll deduction receipts of the campaign in
accordance with procedures set forth in regulations adopted by the office of the Comptroller. Undesignated funds raised through the campaign shall be distributed among
the participating federations in proportion to the amount of funds designated for each
federation.
      (g) The principal combined fund-raising organization shall submit to the Auditors
of Public Accounts for audit, and a copy to the office of the Comptroller, by March first
annually, a financial report of its activities relating to the State Employee Campaign
payroll deductions made during the previous calendar year.
      (h) The Comptroller shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54 to carry out the purposes of this section. The regulations shall set forth the
competitive process by which the State Employee Campaign Committee shall select a
federation to serve as the principal combined fund-raising organization and may include
criteria for approval of federations applying under this section to participate in the State
Employee Campaign.
      (1967, P.A. 727, S. 1-4; P.A. 77-55; P.A. 88-212, S. 1, 2; P.A. 92-142, S. 1, 4; P.A. 93-182; P.A. 95-144, S. 4; P.A.
97-76.)
      History: P.A. 77-55 changed number of agencies constituting "united fund" from 25 to 10; P.A. 88-212 amended
Subsec. (b) to require deduction to be made each "biweekly pay period" instead of each "month", to require comptroller
to transmit deductions to single united fund "upon collecting" deductions instead of after accumulating deductions for
three months, to substitute "officers and employees contributing to each united fund" for "employees and the name of the
fund to which the officer or employee desires to contribute" in the second sentence and to substitute "for distribution to
the participating organizations" for "in accordance with the instructions supplied by the comptroller" in the third sentence,
and amended Subsec. (d) to require the distributing fund to furnish its audit within six months after close of its fiscal year
instead of on or before September first and required audit to be for fund's fiscal year instead of for fiscal year ending June
thirtieth; P.A. 92-142 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting "federation" for "united fund", adding "environmental" and
"conservation" to the purposes for which member agencies may be engaged in order to receive funds and adding the
definition of "state employee campaign", added Subsec. (b) re establishment of state employee campaign committee, added
Subsec. (c) re duties of the committee, added Subsec. (d) re application procedure for federations to participate in campaign,
relettered former Subsecs. (b), (c) and (d) to (e), (f) and (g), for consistency with changes in the remainder of the section,
amended Subsec. (f) to require, instead of authorize, participating federations to contract with principal combined fund-raising organization, and added Subsec. (h) requiring adoption of regulations; P.A. 93-182 amended Subsec. (a) by adding
provision regarding nonstock corporation exempt from taxation to Subdiv. (1), adding new Subdiv. (2) defining "agency"
and renumbering Subdiv. (2) as (3), amended Subsec. (b) by removing commissioner of consumer protection as committee
member, changing nine state employees to ten, specifying four rather than three must be appointed by the governor, and
requiring at least two rather than one be representatives of organized labor, amended Subsec. (c) by adding provision
regarding selection of principal combined fund-raising organization where two or more federations request selection as
such and making a report an annual requirement, amended Subsec. (d) by requiring each federation to apply, changing
application deadline from December 31 to January 15, adding provisions regarding regulations for applications and appeals,
and changing notification deadline from April 1 to April 15, amended Subsec. (e) by deleting "biweekly", stating payment
is made to the participating federations indicated by the officer or employer, and adding provision regarding anonymity
of officers or employees, amended Subsec. (f) by requiring a budget of anticipated administrative expenses, limiting
recovery to 110% of preapproved actual administrative expenses, requiring regulations regarding procedures for such
recovery and requiring undesignated funds be distributed proportionately, amended Subsec. (g) by replacing audit report
requirement with submission of financial report for audit with a copy to the comptroller by March 1 annually, and amended
Subsec. (h) by requiring regulations concerning the competitive process for selecting principal combined fund-raising
organization; P.A. 95-144 amended Subsec. (c) by deleting "annually" re selection of federation and amended Subsec. (d)
* * *