CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-33a. Criminal contempt.
      Sec. 51-33a. Criminal contempt. (a) Any person who violates the dignity and authority of any court, in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, or any officer of any court who misbehaves in the conduct of his official duties shall be guilty of contempt and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
      (b) No person charged with violating this section may be tried for the violation before the same judge against whom the alleged contempt was perpetrated.
      (1971, P.A. 779; P.A. 82-248, S. 17.)
      History: P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs. but made no substantive change.
      Section designed to satisfy due process requirements when contumacious conduct involves a personal attack on judge and judge does not act when the contempt is committed; does not expressly or impliedly repeal Sec. 51-33, both are operative. 186 C. 256. Cited. 191 C. 110. Cited. 214 C. 344. Cited. 221 C. 498. Cited. 222 C. 591. Cited. 225 C. 355. Cited. 241 C. 569.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims