CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-44a. Judicial Selection Commission. Members. Duties. Nomination of judges by Governor.
      Sec. 51-44a. Judicial Selection Commission. Members. Duties. Nomination of judges by Governor. (a) There is established a Judicial Selection Commission comprised of twelve members. Six of the members shall be attorneys-at-law and six of the members shall not be attorn
* * *
      (5) No member of the commission may serve consecutive terms, except that if, on or after June 26, 2003, a person is appointed a member of the commission to fill a vacancy and complete an unexpired term, such person may serve an additional term. If a commission member is an attorney, no member of the commission member's firm may serve a term consecutive to such commission member.
      (e) The commission shall evaluate incumbent judges who seek reappointment to the same court and shall forward to the Governor for consideration the names of incumbent judges who are recommended for reappointment as provided in this subsection. The commission shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 concerning criteria by which to evaluate incumbent judges who seek reappointment to the same court; provided pending adoption of such regulations, the commission shall use criteria established prior to June 22, 1989, for the evaluation of such judges. In evaluating the reappointment of an incumbent judge, the commission shall consider the legal ability, competence, integrity, character and temperament of such judge and any other relevant information concerning such judge. There shall be a presumption that each incumbent judge who seeks reappointment to the same court qualifies for retention in judicial office. The burden of rebutting such presumption shall be on the commission. The commission shall investigate and interview each incumbent judge who seeks reappointment and, prior to the expiration of a term of office of such judge, shall recommend such incumbent judge for nomination for reappointment by the Governor to the same court unless, as provided in this subsection, recommendation of such judge is denied. If a preliminary examination indicates further inquiry is necessary before a recommendation of reappointment may be made, the commission shall hold a hearing concerning the reappointment of such judge. The commission shall send notice to the judge by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, not less than one hundred eighty days prior to the convening of such legislative session which is to consider the reappointment of the incumbent judge, (A) that a hearing by the commission on such reappointment shall be held and of the time, date and place of such hearing, which shall be not less than thirty days nor more than forty-five days after the date of such notice and (B) of specific claims made against the judge. The commission shall make a record of all hearings conducted pursuant to this subsection. The hearing may be open to the public at the request of the judge. For purposes of conducting a hearing under this subsection, not less than ten members of the commission shall be present and voting. A judge appearing before such a hearing shall be entitled to counsel, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses who appear voluntarily. No judge shall be required to sign or execute any release in order to proceed with
* * *
      (i) A majority of the membership of the commission shall constitute a quorum. The affirmative vote of at least a majority of the members of the commission present and voting shall be required for any action by the commission except (1) an affirmative vote of at least a majority plus one of the members present and voting shall be required for a new nominee to be recommended to the Governor for nomination as a judge or for an incumbent judge to be recommended to the Governor for nomination as a judge to a different court and (2) an affirmative vote of a majority plus one of the members present and voting shall be required to deny recommendation to the Governor for nomination of an incumbent judge to the same court. No vote of the commission on a new nominee shall be by secret ballot. The vote of the commission on an incumbent judge may be by secret ballot.
      (j) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (m) of this section, the investigations, deliberations, files and records of the commission shall be confidential and not open to the public or subject to disclosure except that the criteria by which candidates or incumbent judges who seek reappointment to the same court or appointment to a different court are evaluated and the procedural rules adopted by the commission shall be public.
      (k) The commission may employ such staff as is necessary for the performance of its functions and duties.
      (l) No member of the commission who is an attorney-at-law shall be considered for recommendation to the Governor for nomination as a judge during his tenure on the commission or for a period of two years following the termination of his tenure on the commission.
      (m) In January of each year, the chairperson of the commission shall report to the joint standing committee on judiciary the following information: (1) The number of candidates interviewed for appointment as new nominees, the number of incumbent judges interviewed for reappointment to the same court and the number of incumbent judges interviewed for appointment to a different court, (2) the number of candidates who were recommended and denied recommendation to the Governor as new nominees, the number of incumbent judges recommended and denied recommendation for appointment to the same court and the number of incumbent judges recommended and denied recommendation for appointment to a different court, and (3) the statistics regarding the race, gender, national origin, religion and years of experience as members of the bar of all such candidates.
* * *