CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-44a. Judicial Selection Commission. Members. Duties. Nomination of judges by Governor.
Sec. 51-44a. Judicial Selection Commission. Members. Duties. Nomination of
* * *
include a record of the numerical vote, request a rehearing on the grounds that the
conclusions of the commission are contrary to the evidence presented at the hearing or
the commission failed to comply with the procedural or substantive requirements of this
section. The decision of the commission shall be final. There shall be no right of appeal
by any judge appearing before the commission, at law or in equity, or any resort to any
court following the decision of the commission.
(f) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the commission shall seek
qualified candidates for consideration by the Governor for nomination as judges for
the Superior Court, Appellate Court and Supreme Court. The commission shall adopt
regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning criteria by
which to evaluate the qualifications of candidates, including incumbent judges who seek
appointment to a different court. The commission shall investigate and interview the
candidates, including incumbent judges seeking appointment to a different court. A list
of such qualified candidates shall be compiled by the commission.
(g) In connection with any inquiry concerning the reappointment of an incumbent
judge, the commission shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance
of witnesses and the production of any books or papers which in the judgment of the
commission are relevant to the inquiry. The commission may, upon request of the judge
whose reappointment is at issue, issue a subpoena on behalf of such judge. If any person
disobeys such process or, having appeared in obedience thereto refuses to answer any
pertinent question put to him by the commission, or to produce any books and papers
pursuant thereto, the commission, on its own behalf or on behalf of the judge, may apply
to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford setting forth such disobedience
to process or refusal to answer, and said court may cite such person to appear before
said court to answer such question or to produce such books and papers and, upon his
refusal so to do shall commit him to a community correctional center, there to remain
until he so testifies.
(h) (1) Judges of all courts, except those courts to which judges are elected, shall
be nominated by the Governor exclusively from the list of candidates or incumbent
judges submitted by the Judicial Selection Commission. Any candidate or incumbent
judge who is nominated from such list by the Governor to be Chief Justice of the Supreme
Court, and who is appointed Chief Justice by the General Assembly, shall serve a term
of eight years from the date of appointment. The Governor shall nominate a candidate
for a vacancy in a judicial position within forty-five days of the date the Governor
receives the recommendations of the commission. When considering the nomination
of an incumbent judge for reappointment to the same court, the Governor may nominate
the incumbent judge if the commission did not deny recommendation for reappointment.
Whenever an incumbent judge is denied recommendation for reappointment to the same
court by the commission or is recommended by the commission but not nominated by
the Governor for reappointment to the same court, or whenever a vacancy in a judicial
position occurs or is anticipated, the Governor shall choose a nominee from the list of
candidates compiled pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. (2) Notwithstanding the
provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection and subsection (f) of this section, the
* * *
a new nominee to be recommended to the Governor for nomination as a judge or for an
incumbent judge to be recommended to the Governor for nomination as a judge to a
different court and (2) an affirmative vote of a majority plus one of the members present
and voting shall be required to deny recommendation to the Governor for nomination
of an incumbent judge to the same court. No vote of the commission on a new nominee
shall be by secret ballot. The vote of the commission on an incumbent judge may be by
secret ballot.
(j) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (m) of this section, the investigations,
deliberations, files and records of the commission shall be confidential and not open to
the public or subject to disclosure except that the criteria by which candidates or incumbent judges who seek reappointment to the same court or appointment to a different
court are evaluated and the procedural rules adopted by the commission shall be public.
(k) The commission may employ such staff as is necessary for the performance of
its functions and duties.
(l) No member of the commission who is an attorney-at-law shall be considered for
recommendation to the Governor for nomination as a judge during his tenure on the
commission or for a period of two years following the termination of his tenure on the
commission.
(m) In January of each year, the chairperson of the commission shall report to the
joint standing committee on judiciary the following information: (1) The number of
candidates interviewed for appointment as new nominees, the number of incumbent
judges interviewed for reappointment to the same court and the number of incumbent
judges interviewed for appointment to a different court, (2) the number of candidates
who were recommended and denied recommendation to the Governor as new nominees,
* * *