CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-51l. Investigation of conduct of judge, compensation commissioner or family support magistrate.
Sec. 51-51l. Investigation of conduct of judge, compensation commissioner or
family support magistrate. (a) Except as provided in subsection (d), the Judicial Review Council shall investigate every written complaint brought before it alleging conduct under section 51-51i, and may initiate an investigation of any judge, compensation
commissioner or family support magistrate if (1) the council has reason to believe conduct under section 51-51i has occurred or (2) previous complaints indicate a pattern of
behavior which would lead to a reasonable belief that conduct under section 51-51i has
occurred. The council shall, not later than five days after such initiation of an investigation or receipt of such complaint, notify by registered or certified mail any judge, compensation commissioner or family support magistrate under investigation or against
whom such complaint is filed. A copy of any such complaint shall accompany such
notice. The council shall also notify the complainant of its receipt of such complaint
not later than five days thereafter. Any investigation to determine whether or not there
is probable cause that conduct under section 51-51i has occurred shall be confidential
and any individual called by the council for the purpose of providing information shall
not disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party prior to the decision
of the council on whether probable cause exists, unless the respondent requests that
such investigation and disclosure be open, provided information known or obtained
independently of any such investigation shall not be confidential. The judge, compensation commissioner or family support magistrate shall have the right to appear and be
heard and to offer any information which may tend to clear him of probable cause to
believe he is guilty of conduct under section 51-51i. The judge, compensation commissioner or family support magistrate shall also have the right to be represented by legal
counsel and examine and cross-examine witnesses. In conducting its investigation under
this subsection, the council may request that a court furnish to the council a record or
transcript of court proceedings made or prepared by a court reporter, assistant court
reporter or monitor and the court shall, upon such request, furnish such record or transcript.
(b) The Judicial Review Council shall, not later than three business days after the
termination of such investigation, notify the complainant, if any, and the judge, compensation commissioner or family support magistrate that the investigation has been terminated and the results thereof. If the council finds that conduct under section 51-51i has
not occurred, but the judge, compensation commissioner or family support magistrate
has acted in a manner which gives the appearance of impropriety or constitutes an unfavorable judicial or magisterial practice, the council may issue an admonishment to the
judge, compensation commissioner or family support magistrate recommending a
change in judicial or magisterial conduct or practice. If an admonishment is issued, the
* * *