CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-195. Application for review of sentence.
Sec. 51-195. Application for review of sentence. Any person sentenced on one
or more counts of an information to a term of imprisonment for which the total sentence
of all such counts amounts to confinement for three years or more, may, within thirty
days from the date such sentence was imposed or if the offender received a suspended
sentence with a maximum confinement of three years or more, within thirty days of
revocation of such suspended sentence, except in any case in which a different sentence
could not have been imposed or in any case in which the sentence or commitment
imposed resulted from the court's acceptance of a plea agreement or in any case in which
the sentence imposed was for a lesser term than was proposed in a plea agreement, file
with the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the judgment was rendered
an application for review of the sentence by the review division. Upon imposition of
sentence or at the time of revocation of such suspended sentence, the clerk shall give
written notice to the person sentenced of his right to make such a request. Such notice
shall include a statement that review of the sentence may result in decrease or increase
of the term within the limits fixed by law. A form for making such application shall
accompany the notice. The clerk shall forthwith transmit such application to the review
division and shall notify the judge who imposed the sentence. Such judge may transmit
to the review division a statement of his reasons for imposing the sentence, and shall
transmit such a statement within seven days if requested to do so by the review division.
The filing of an application for review shall not stay the execution of the sentence.
(1957, P.A. 436, S. 2; September, 1957, P.A. 14, S. 2; 1963, P.A. 584, S. 1; P.A. 73-616, S. 44; P.A. 75-567, S. 30, 80;
P.A. 77-224; P.A. 78-191; 78-280, S. 2, 127; 78-379, S. 7, 27; P.A. 80-442, S. 8, 28.)
History: 1963 act included commitment to Connecticut Reformatory; P.A. 73-616 replaced State Prison, State Prison
for Women and Connecticut Reformatory with Connecticut Correctional Institutions in Somers, Niantic and Cheshire,
deleted specific reference to "superior" court in provision re filing of applications for review of sentence and added reference
to judicial districts and circuits; P.A. 75-567 deleted reference to circuits, circuit court functions having been transferred
to common pleas court by P.A. 74-183; P.A. 77-224 deleted specific reference to Somers and Niantic Correctional Institutions; P.A. 78-191 deleted reference to Cheshire correctional institution and specified that filing for sentence review is not
allowed where sentence imposed results from plea agreement or is less than that proposed in such an agreement; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties; P.A. 78-379 deleted specific references to commitments to Correctional Institution at
Cheshire, clarified applicability re one-year term of imprisonment to specify one or more counts of an information for
* * *