CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-207. Parties entitled to be heard by a full court. Summoning of court members or other judges to constitute a full court.
Sec. 51-207. Parties entitled to be heard by a full court. Summoning of court
members or other judges to constitute a full court. (a) Each party in any case before
the Supreme Court has a right to be heard by a full court. A full court shall consist of
five associate judges or the Chief Justice and four associate judges or, upon order of the
Chief Justice, six associate judges or the Chief Justice and five or six associate judges.
(b) If any judge is absent and such right is claimed or if any judge is disqualified
and the absence or disqualification is not waived or if the business before the court
requires it, the Chief Justice or, in the case of his or her absence or disqualification, the
most senior associate judge present and qualified may summon the sixth or seventh
member, or both, of the Supreme Court to constitute a full court. If a full court cannot
be constituted from the seven members of the Supreme Court due to the absence or
disqualification of one or more members, the Chief Justice or, in the case of his or her
absence or disqualification, the most senior associate judge present and qualified may
summon one or more judges of the Superior Court, including senior judges of the Supreme Court and judges and senior judges of the Appellate Court, to constitute a full
court, who shall attend and act as judges of the Supreme Court for the time being.
(c) Subject to the discharge of his or her duties as Chief Court Administrator, if he
or she is also an associate judge of the Supreme Court, the Chief Court Administrator
may be summoned to constitute a full court at the discretion of the Chief Justice, or, in
case of the absence or disqualification of the Chief Justice, the most senior associate
judge present and qualified.
(1949 Rev., S. 7681; February, 1965, P.A. 252; 331, S. 27; P.A. 76-436, S. 10a, 108, 681; P.A. 82-248, S. 108; P.A.
87-508, S. 4, 10; 87-589, S. 42, 87; P.A. 06-152, S. 12.)
History: 1965 acts specified that full court consist of five judges, added reference to sixth member and to summoning
extra judge "if business before court requires it" and added provision re powers of chief justice or senior judge to summon
chief court administrator to constitute a full court; P.A. 76-436 specified that summoning of chief court administrator to
constitute full court depends on whether he is an associate judge of the supreme court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-248
made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs., but made no substantive change;
P.A. 87-508 added provision permitting full court to consist of six associate justices or the chief justice and five or six
associate judges, upon order of the chief justice and added "or seventh" member "or both"; P.A. 87-589 made technical
changes in Subsec. (b); P.A. 06-152 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing "senior judge" with "most senior associate judge",
deleting "or one or more of the judges of the Superior Court", adding provision re summoning judges when full court
cannot be constituted from seven members of Supreme Court and making a technical change, and amended Subsec. (c)
by replacing "senior judge" with "most senior associate judge" and making technical changes, effective June 6, 2006.
Cited. 184 C. 21.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 230 C. 183.