CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-217. Qualification of jurors.
Sec. 51-217. Qualification of jurors. (a) All jurors shall be electors, or citizens
of the United States who are residents of this state having a permanent place of abode
in this state and appear on the list compiled by the Jury Administrator under subsection
(b) of section 51-222a, who have reached the age of eighteen. A person shall be disqualified to serve as a juror if such person (1) is found by a judge of the Superior Court to
exhibit any quality which will impair the capacity of such person to serve as a juror,
except that no person shall be disqualified on the basis of deafness or hearing impairment;
(2) has been convicted of a felony within the past seven years or is a defendant in a
pending felony case or is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction; (3) is not
able to speak and understand the English language; (4) is the Governor, Lieutenant
Governor, Secretary of the State, Treasurer, Comptroller or Attorney General; (5) is a
judge of the Probate Court, Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court, is a
family support magistrate or is a federal court judge; (6) is a member of the General
Assembly, provided such disqualification shall apply only while the General Assembly
is in session; (7) is seventy years of age or older and chooses not to perform juror service;
or (8) is incapable, by reason of a physical or mental disability, of rendering satisfactory
juror service. Any person claiming a disqualification under subdivision (8) of this subsection must submit to the Jury Administrator a letter from a licensed physician stating
the physician's opinion that such disability prevents the person from rendering satisfactory juror service. In reaching such opinion, the physician shall apply the following
guideline: A person shall be capable of rendering satisfactory juror service if such person
is able to perform a sedentary job requiring close attention for six hours per day, with
short work breaks in the morning and afternoon sessions, for at least three consecutive
business days.
(b) The Jury Administrator may determine, in such manner and at such times as the
Jury Administrator deems feasible, whether any person is qualified to serve as juror
under this section and whether any person may be excused for extreme hardship.
(c) The Jury Administrator shall have the authority to establish and maintain a list
of persons to be excluded from the summoning process, which shall consist of (1) persons
who are disqualified from serving on jury duty on a permanent basis due to a disability
for which a licensed physician has submitted a letter stating the physician's opinion that
such disability permanently prevents the person from rendering satisfactory jury service,
(2) persons seventy years of age or older who have requested not to be summoned, (3)
elected officials enumerated in subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section and
judges enumerated in subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section during their term
* * *