CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-243. Alternate jurors in civil cases.
Sec. 51-243. Alternate jurors in civil cases. (a) In any civil action to be tried to
the jury in the Superior Court, if it appears to the court that the trial is likely to be
protracted, the court may, in its discretion, direct that, after a jury has been selected,
two or more additional jurors shall be added to the jury panel, to be known as "alternate
jurors". Alternate jurors shall have the same qualifications and be selected and subject
to examination and challenge in the same manner and to the same extent as the jurors
constituting the regular panel. In any case when the court directs the selection of alternate
jurors, each party may peremptorily challenge four jurors. Where the court determines
a unity of interest exists, several plaintiffs or several defendants may be considered as
a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional
peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. For the
purposes of this subsection, a "unity of interest" means that the interests of the several
plaintiffs or of the several defendants are substantially similar. A unity of interest shall
be found to exist among parties who are represented by the same attorney or law firm.
In addition, there shall be a presumption that a unity of interest exists among parties
where no cross claims or apportionment complaints have been filed against one another.
In all civil actions, the total number of peremptory challenges allowed to the plaintiff
or plaintiffs shall not exceed twice the number of peremptory challenges allowed to the
defendant or defendants, and the total number of peremptory challenges allowed to the
defendant or defendants shall not exceed twice the number of peremptory challenges
allowed to the plaintiff or plaintiffs.
(b) Alternate jurors shall be sworn separately from those constituting the regular
panel, and the oaths to be administered shall be as provided in section 1-25.
(c) Alternate jurors shall attend at all times upon trial of the action. They shall be
seated when the case is on trial with or near the jurors constituting the regular panel,
with equal opportunity to see and hear all matters adduced in the trial.
(d) If, at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform
his duty, the court may excuse him. If any juror is so excused or dies, the court may
order that an alternate juror who is designated by lot to be drawn by the clerk, shall
become a part of the regular panel and the trial shall then proceed as though the alternate
juror had been a member of the regular panel from the time when the trial was begun.
(e) A juror selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular
panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberation at which time
he shall be dismissed from further service on the case.
(1949 Rev., S. 7911; 1953, S. 3163d; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 40; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 211; 1969, P.A. 518; 1971, P.A.
40, S. 3; P.A. 73-576, S. 2, 4; P.A. 74-183, S. 56, 291; P.A. 76-336, S. 17; 76-436, S. 106, 681; P.A. 77-452, S. 20, 72;
P.A. 80-313, S. 56; P.A. 82-248, S. 130; 82-307, S. 4, 8; P.A. 93-176, S. 2; P.A. 01-152, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act included circuit court; 1969 act amended Subsec. (c) to delete provision which had forbidden alternate
jurors to counsel or confer with jurors on regular panel concerning trial matters unless they become part of regular panel,
to allow substitution of alternate juror for juror at any time rather than "before the case is committed to the jury" and to
add provision forbidding segregation of alternates from regular panel except during deliberation at which time alternates
are dismissed from service; 1971 act amended provision re challenges in civil actions to allow four challenges in all cases
where previously five challenges were allowed where trial was to twelve-person jury and four where trial was to six-person
jury and substituted "Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers" for "State Prison"; P.A. 73-576 amended provision re
challenges in Subsec. (a) to allow eight challenges in all cases where offense is punishable by imprisonment for less than
life where previously ten challenges were allowed in such cases tried to twelve-person jury and eight in cases tried to six-person jury and to allow four challenges in all other cases where previously five challenges were allowed in cases tried to
twelve-person jury and four in cases tried to six-person jury, effective June 12, 1973, and applicable to all prosecutions
claimed for jury trial on and after that date; P.A. 74-183 removed circuit court trials from purview of section, reflecting
transfer of its functions to court of common pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-336 specified that eight challenges
allowed where imprisonment is "for more than one year"; P.A. 76-436 deleted specific reference to Somers Correctional
Institution in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-452 made technical correction in Subsec. (a); P.A. 80-313 removed
criminal prosecutions from purview of section and deleted provision re number of challenges allowed in certain categories
of criminal prosecutions; P.A. 82-248 rephrased the section and redesignated parts of former Subsec. (c) as new Subsecs.
(d) and (e); P.A. 82-307 amended Subsec. (a) by changing the number of alternate jurors from "one or two" to two "or
more" and amended Subsec. (c) to reflect this change; P.A. 93-176 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision re peremptory
challenges when the court determines a unity of interest exists and define "unity of interest"; P.A. 01-152 amended Subsec.
(a) to add provisions that a unity of interest shall be found to exist among parties represented by the same attorney or law firm,
that there shall be a presumption that a unity of interest exists among parties where no cross complaints or apportionment
* * *