CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-245. Duty of jurors. Prohibited conversations. Fines. Assistance of interpreter for deaf and hearing impaired jurors.
Sec. 51-245. Duty of jurors. Prohibited conversations. Fines. Assistance of interpreter for deaf and hearing impaired jurors. (a) After a cause has been committed
to a jury, the jurors shall be under the charge of an officer appointed by the court, who
shall permit no other person to be present with them or to speak to them when assembled
for deliberation. The jurors shall not converse with any person who is not a member of
the jury relative to the cause under consideration before they have returned their verdict.
When the jurors have agreed upon a verdict, they shall return it to the court.
(b) If any juror converses with any person except other members of the jury concerning the cause while it is under consideration, or voluntarily suffers any other person to
converse with him, the verdict, on motion, may be set aside. The court before which
the action is pending shall cause the juror to come before it and, if on inquiry the court
finds him guilty, it shall fine him ten dollars. If any juror is convicted a second time of
such offense, he shall be forever disqualified to sit as a juror in any case.
(c) If the officer appointed to attend on the jury, or if any juror, is guilty of any
disorderly conduct or neglect of duty, or disobeys the orders of the court, the court may
fine him not more than ten dollars.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, if any
juror is deaf or hearing impaired, such juror shall have the assistance of a qualified
interpreter who shall be present throughout the proceeding and when the jury assembles
for deliberation. Such interpreter shall be provided by the Commission on the Deaf and
Hearing Impaired at the request of the juror or the court. Such interpreter shall be subject
to rules adopted pursuant to section 51-245a.
(1949 Rev., S. 7970; P.A. 82-248, S. 131; P.A. 85-271, S. 2, 5.)
History: P.A. 82-248 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 85-271 added Subsec. (d) re assistance
of qualified interpreter for deaf and hearing impaired persons throughout proceeding and deliberation.
Evidence of misconduct in jury room cannot be given by a juror. 5 C. 351; 16 C. 356; Id., 466; 21 C. 596; 95 C. 558;
109 C. 727. Advice by juror to counsel. 9 C. 51. Conversation by juror with third party. 3 D. 223; 13 C. 451. With a juror
not on the panel. 29 C. 104. With a witness. 21 C. 100. Court may allow more than twenty-four hours for the filing of a
motion to set aside a verdict. 41 C. 270. Contemplates a proceeding in the cause before final judgment. 50 C. 308. New
trial denied, where juror talked with witness; 80 C. 314; where he viewed locality of injury in suit; 87 C. 363; where court
excused jury at close of charge Friday afternoon until Tuesday morning. 103 C. 267; Id., 273. Where defense is res judicata,
jurymen on former trial cannot testify concerning their deliberations. 109 C. 463. When papers are improperly allowed to
be taken by jury, a new trial should be granted if papers could have prejudiced jury unless it is clear that they did not have
a prejudicial effect; and jury may not be called to testify as to the use which they made of such papers. Id., 726. Cited. 168
C. 541. Cited. 173 C. 334. Cited. 187 C. 73. Cited. 193 C. 35. Any conduct in violation of section, prohibiting jurors from
conversing with any person who is not a member of the jury relative to the cause under consideration before they have
returned their verdict, may be established by testimony of a juror. 273 C. 393.
Cited. 23 CS 24.