CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-275a. Criminal Justice Commission established.
      Sec. 51-275a. Criminal Justice Commission established. (a) There is established a Criminal Justice Commission which shall be composed of the Chief State's Attorney and six members nominated by the Governor and appointed by the General Assembly in accordance with section 4-2, two of whom shall be judges of the Superior Court.
      (b) The chairman shall be appointed by the Governor.
      (c) Members shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred while engaged in the duties of the commission.
      (d) The commission may adopt such rules as it deems necessary for the conduct of its internal affairs.
      (e) The commission may adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter.
      (f) The commission shall be an autonomous body within the executive department for fiscal and budgetary purposes only.
      (P.A. 84-406, S. 1, 13; P.A. 85-440, S. 3, 7; P.A. 87-477, S. 2.)
      History: P.A. 84-406 effective November 28, 1984, upon certification by secretary of state of vote on constitutional amendment re state's attorneys; P.A. 85-440 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring that two members of criminal justice commission shall be judges of the superior court; P.A. 87-477 inserted new Subsec. (e) permitting commission to adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to carry out responsibilities under chapter, relettering former Subsec. accordingly.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims