CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51-352. (Formerly Sec. 54-77). Venue in criminal actions.
Sec. 51-352. (Formerly Sec. 54-77). Venue in criminal actions. (a) Each person
charged with any offense shall be tried in the judicial district in which the offense was
committed, except when it is otherwise provided.
(b) If theft is committed in one judicial district and the property stolen is carried
into another judicial district, the offender may be tried in either judicial district.
(1949 Rev., S. 8793; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 51; P.A. 73-116, S. 7; 73-667, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-183, S. 193, 291; P.A. 76-436,
S. 169, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 82-248, S. 160.)
History: 1961 act provided prosecution of person arrested for offense committed upon car or steamboat be in circuit
or county rather than town where court is held; P.A. 73-116 added references to judicial districts; P.A. 73-667 changed
effective date of P.A. 73-116 from October 1, 1973, to April 25, 1973; P.A. 74-183 specified applicability of provisions
to persons charged in superior court or court of common pleas and deleted reference to circuits, circuit courts' functions
having been transferred to court of common pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 deleted specific reference
to superior court and court of common pleas, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, and made other
minor wording changes, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 54-77 transferred to Sec. 51-352 in the 1977 Court Reorganization
Supplement; P.A. 78-280 deleted references to counties; P.A. 82-248 rephrased the section, inserted Subsec. indicators
and deleted a provision concerning the place of prosecution for a person arrested for an offense committed upon a car or
steamboat.
Annotations to former section 54-77:
Thief may be prosecuted wherever he carries stolen goods. 1 R. 69. No jurisdiction over offense laid to have been
committed in another state. Id., 403. Stealing in another state and bringing property here constitutes crime here. 3 C. 187;
33 C. 264. Nonresident procuring crime to be committed here punishable here. 34 C. 129. Congress has no power to confer
jurisdiction on state courts for federal offense, nor can general assembly confer such jurisdiction. Id., 297; 82 C. 367,
Reversed 223 U.S. 1. "Otherwise provided" construed to mean "provided by statute". 62 C. 127. Venue of crime of
nonsupport; 93 C. 363; of uttering in one county forged checks drawn on bank in another county. 96 C. 432. Trial in wrong
county is error. Id. Cited. 187 C. 264.
History; constitutionality. 5 CS 506.