CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-73. Municipal corporations may sue and be sued.
      Sec. 52-73. Municipal corporations may sue and be sued. Towns, societies, communities and corporations may prosecute and defend civil actions, may appoint agents to appear in their behalf and may employ attorneys in such actions.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7794; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 74.)
      History: 1959 act deleted provision counties may prosecute and defend, county government having been abolished.
      Counties at one time were not liable to suit. 1 R. 158; 2 R. 30; 12 C. 404. This section includes school districts. 10 C. 390. Suits by part of a society, under special authority. 2 D. 259. Description of town, as plaintiff. 3 C. 1. Selectmen may sue for town without special authority. 19 C. 331; 64 C. 88. Power of town to employ counsel to oppose adverse legislation. 70 C. 40. "Pretended town" as party. 77 C. 266. So to defend members of school committee in action involving performance of their duties. 79 C. 237.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims