CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-192a. Offer of compromise by plaintiff. Acceptance by defendant. Amount and computation of interest.
Sec. 52-192a. Offer of compromise by plaintiff. Acceptance by defendant.
Amount and computation of interest. (a) After commencement of any civil action
based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other
relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service
of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before
trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff
or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering
to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain. For the purposes of this section,
such plaintiff includes a counterclaim plaintiff under section 8-132. The plaintiff shall
give notice of the offer of compromise to the defendant's attorney or, if the defendant
is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself or herself. Within thirty days
after being notified of the filing of the offer of compromise and prior to the rendering
of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or the defendant's attorney
may file with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer of compromise
agreeing to settle the claim underlying the action for the sum certain specified in the
plaintiff's offer of compromise. Upon such filing and the receipt by the plaintiff of such
sum certain, the plaintiff shall file a withdrawal of the action with the clerk and the clerk
shall record the withdrawal of the action against the defendant accordingly. If the offer
of compromise is not accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict
by the jury or an award by the court, the offer of compromise shall be considered rejected
and not subject to acceptance unless refiled. Any such offer of compromise and any
acceptance of the offer of compromise shall be included by the clerk in the record of
the case.
(b) In the case of any action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or
wrongful death, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or
death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, an offer of compromise
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall state with specificity all damages then
known to the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney upon which the action is based. At least
sixty days prior to filing such an offer, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall provide
the defendant or the defendant's attorney with an authorization to disclose medical
records that meets the privacy provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-191) (HIPAA), as amended from time to time, or
regulations adopted thereunder, and disclose any and all expert witnesses who will testify
as to the prevailing professional standard of care. The plaintiff shall file with the court
a certification that the plaintiff has provided each defendant or such defendant's attorney
with all documentation supporting such damages.
(c) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff
made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains
from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the
sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the
amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount, except in the case
of a counterclaim plaintiff under section 8-132, the court shall add to the amount so
recovered eight per cent annual interest on the difference between the amount so recovered and the sum certain specified in the counterclaim plaintiff's offer of compromise.
The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action or application under section 8-132 was filed with the court if the offer of compromise was filed
not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint or application. If such
offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint or
application, the interest shall be computed from the date the offer of compromise was
filed. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three
hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly. This section shall not be
* * *
of judgment after rejection and to continue to file offers up until trial, and amended Subsec. (b) by providing that interest
is to be computed on the amount of the verdict rather than on the amount "contained in such offer" and by deleting a
provision concerning what constituted the largest offer of judgment for purposes of computing interest; P.A. 83-295
amended Subsec. (b) by providing that interest is to be computed on and added to the "amount so recovered" rather than
the "verdict"; P.A. 92-110 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize a plaintiff to file an offer of judgment in any civil action
"seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought" rather than in any civil action "for the
recovery of money only"; P.A. 94-20 amended Subsec. (a) to require an offer of judgment to be accepted prior to the
rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court; P.A. 01-71 amended Subsec. (a) to require an offer of judgment
to be filed not later than 30 days before trial and increase from 30 to 60 days the time period for filing an acceptance of
the offer of judgment and made technical changes throughout section for purposes of gender neutrality; P.A. 05-275
replaced "offer of judgment" and "offer of settlement" with "offer of compromise" where appearing, amended Subsec.
(a) to provide that the offer of compromise may be filed no earlier than 180 days after service of process is made upon the
defendant, delete provision that plaintiff is offering "to stipulate to a judgment", decrease from 60 days to 30 days the time
* * *