CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-199. Questions which need not be answered. Self-incrimination.
      Sec. 52-199. Questions which need not be answered. Self-incrimination. (a) In any hearing or trial, a party interrogated shall not be obliged to answer a question or produce a document the answering or producing of which would tend to incriminate him, or to disclose his title to any property if the title is not material to the hearing or trial.
      (b) The right to refuse to answer a question, produce a document or disclose a title may be claimed by the party interrogated or by counsel in his behalf.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7951; P.A. 82-160, S. 62.)
      History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
      See Sec. 51-35 re witnesses' imprisonment for refusal to testify and protection against self-incrimination.
      See Sec. 54-84 re option of accused to testify or remain silent during trial.
      Answers to interrogatories did not expose defendant to self-degradation and self-incrimination. 137 C. 404. Privilege against self-incrimination does not apply to corporations. 212 C. 661. Cited. 229 C. 716.
      The term "any hearing or trial" includes the taking of a deposition. 31 CS 66. Cited. 32 CS 306.
      Subsec. (b):
      Cited. 32 CA 811. Cited. 37 CA 456; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 176.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims