CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-466. Application for writ of habeas corpus. Service. Return.
Sec. 52-466. Application for writ of habeas corpus. Service. Return. (a)(1) An
application for a writ of habeas corpus, other than an application pursuant to subdivision
(2) of this subsection, shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the
judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally
confined or deprived of such person's liberty.
(2) An application for a writ of habeas corpus claiming illegal confinement or deprivation of liberty, made by or on behalf of an inmate or prisoner confined in a correctional
facility as a result of a conviction of a crime, shall be made to the superior court, or to
a judge thereof, for the judicial district of Tolland.
(b) The application shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant for the writ
alleging that he truly believes that the person on whose account the writ is sought is
illegally confined or deprived of his liberty.
(c) The writ shall be directed to some proper officer to serve and return, who shall
serve the same by putting a true and attested copy of it into the hands of the person who
has the custody of the body of the person who is directed to be presented upon the writ.
If the officer fails to make immediate return of the writ, with his actions thereon, he
shall pay fifty dollars to the person so held in custody.
(d) Any judge of the Superior Court to whom an application for a writ of habeas
corpus is made may make the writ returnable before any other judge of the court, the
consent of the other judge being first obtained; and the other judge shall thereupon
proceed with the matter with the same authority as though the application had been
originally presented to him.
(e) If the application is made to a judge, the judge may certify the proceedings into
court and the case shall thereupon be entered upon the docket and proceeded with as
though the application had originally been made to the court.
(f) A foster parent or an approved adoptive parent shall have standing to make
application for a writ of habeas corpus regarding the custody of a child currently or
recently in his care for a continuous period of not less than ninety days in the case of a
child under three years of age at the time of such application and not less than one
hundred eighty days in the case of any other child.
(1949 Rev., S. 8202; 1949, S. 3212d; 1963, P.A. 459, S. 2; February, 1965, P.A. 604; P.A. 76-436, S. 410, 681; P.A.
78-280, S. 1, 110, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 169; P.A. 83-5; P.A. 85-69; P.A. 86-186, S. 18; P.A. 87-282, S. 19; P.A. 88-332,
S. 3, 4; P.A. 06-152, S. 5.)
History: 1963 act added proviso re application by or on behalf of person confined in State Prison; 1965 act added
alternative of application to court or judge in Tolland county to said proviso; P.A. 76-436 removed court of common pleas
from purview of section, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, and added references to judicial districts,
effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 restated provisions, deleting special provisions re conditions of making application to
judges applicable dependent upon whether court was or was not in session to reflect fact that court now sits continuously
and, deleting references to counties generally, substituted judicial district of Tolland for Tolland county and judicial district
of Hartford-New Britain for Hartford county; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 83-5 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting the provision which allowed an inmate at the correctional institution at Somers to make
his application to either the Tolland judicial district or the Hartford-New Britain judicial district; P.A. 85-69 amended
Subsec. (a) by requiring an inmate at the correctional institution at Enfield to make his application to the Tolland judicial
* * *