CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-477. Permanent injunction; stay pending appeal.
      Sec. 52-477. Permanent injunction; stay pending appeal. When judgment has been rendered for a permanent injunction ordering either party to perform any act, the court, upon an application similar to that mentioned in section 52-476, shall stay the operation of such injunction until a final decision in the court having jurisdiction, unless the court is of the opinion that great and irreparable injury will be done by such stay or that such application was made only for delay and not in good faith.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8213; P.A. 74-183, S. 284, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 244, 681; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 49, 82.)
      History: P.A. 74-183 added reference to decisions of superior court to conform to changes in Sec. 54-476, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 deleted reference to superior court decisions, effective July 1, 1978, also in conformity with Sec. 54-476 changes, see history for that section; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to supreme court and substituted reference to the court "having jurisdiction".
      Cited. 186 C. 725. Cited. 192 C. 1. Cited. 197 C. 141. Cited. 215 C. 82. Cited. 230 C. 641. Cited. 233 C. 254; Id., 281.
      Not inconsistent with sections 661, 662 and 663 of the Practice Book. 15 CS 273. A permanent injunction may be modified or dissolved at any time even after the term in which the judgment was rendered, and such judgment may be opened even though an appeal from it is pending and execution has been stayed. 21 CS 244.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims