CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-485. Writ of mandamus.
Sec. 52-485. Writ of mandamus. (a) The Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed
therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court
or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law.
(b) When any writ of mandamus has been issued, requiring the party to whom it is
directed to make a return, if the party fails to do so, the court may issue a peremptory
mandamus.
(c) Any common law requirement that the state's attorney participate in any way
in an action for mandamus is abolished.
(1949 Rev., S. 8221; P.A. 76-100, S. 3; P.A. 76-436, S. 413, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 180.)
History: P.A. 76-100 specified that any common law requirement that state's attorney participate in action for mandamus
is abolished as of October 1, 1976; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court judges' rules for supreme court judges' rules
and removed power of common pleas court to issue writ of mandamus, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior
court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section, inserted Subsec. indicators, and deleted "On or after
October 1, 1976" from the provision abolishing any common law requirement that the state's attorney participate in a
mandamus action.
Writ defined. 67 C. 176; 71 C. 390. Is an extraordinary remedy; one not to be extended. 87 C. 63. Lies only where legal
right is clear and there is no other legal remedy. 4 C. 178; 8 C. 246; 42 C. 274; 44 C. 182; 45 C. 343; 54 C. 276; 55 C. 590;
59 C. 218; 60 C. 459; 65 C. 360; 73 C. 536; 76 C. 184; 87 C. 63; 147 C. 183; what constitutes other adequate remedy. 103
C. 617; 104 C. 548; will not lie as to functions over which court has no revisory power; 34 C. 415; nor where respondent
could not perform act required; 71 C. 663; nor to control discretion or judgment. 37 C. 103; 49 C. 480; 61 C. 567; 63 C.
95; 64 C. 524; 67 C. 180; 72 C. 1; 73 C. 538; 79 C. 154; 96 C. 191; 124 C. 277. Equitable principles control. 67 C. 170;
87 C. 487; 99 C. 222; 109 C. 254. When it issues in general. 73 C. 536; 76 C. 179; id., 652. To enforce private right. 65
C. 360; 71 C. 663; 104 C. 547. Special interest must appear; nuisance. 56 C. 81. Does not lie to enforce private contract
right. 44 C. 182; 65 C. 360; 76 C. 651. By state, to secure obedience to judgment in matter of public interest. 71 C. 47.
Issuance to enforce right to hold public office. 41 C. 520; 44 C. 320; 74 C. 124; 83 C. 554; 87 C. 548. Against an inferior
tribunal. 37 C. 105. As from superior court to common pleas court to compel judge to make finding; 67 C. 170; or certify
evidence; 72 C. 39; or to compel probate court to allow, or to correct, appeal. 49 C. 71; 52 C. 218; 76 C. 426; 91 C. 113.
Against a public officer. K. 345; 33 C. 305; 38 C. 110; 42 C. 16. Where subordinate officer has been removed. 64 C. 517;
74 C. 121; to compel calling of town meeting. 41 C. 249; 89 C. 557. To compel tax collector to collect tax. 48 C. 157. To
* * *