CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-563. Liability for waste by tenant for life or years.
Sec. 52-563. Liability for waste by tenant for life or years. Any person who,
having no greater interest in real property than an estate for years, or for life, created
by the act of the parties and not by the act of the law, commits waste upon the premises,
beyond what tenants for years or life created by operation of law may do, shall be liable
to the party injured in an action on this section, unless he was expressly authorized, by
the contract under which the interest is created, to do the acts complained of.
(1949 Rev., S. 8304; P.A. 82-160, S. 232.)
History: P.A. 82-160 replaced "estate" with "property" and made a minor technical change.
If tenant for life cuts fruit trees, it is waste. 24 C. 357. An estate created by devise is within this statute. Id., 356. Whether
tenant of life estate created by will is liable for waste depends upon terms of will. 45 C. 527. Mortgagee not liable for
waste. 46 C. 213. Waste by one having dower interest. 84 C. 202. Life tenant may be liable under the section to pay damages
to owner for either voluntary or permissive waste before the termination of the tenancy. 220 C. 170.
Term "waste" relates to real estate and does not relate to personalty. 5 CS 502.