CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-570b. Action for computer-related offenses.
Sec. 52-570b. Action for computer-related offenses. (a) Any aggrieved person
who has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about
to engage in an alleged violation of any provision of section 53a-251 may bring an action
against such person and may apply to the Superior Court for: (1) An order temporarily
or permanently restraining and enjoining the commencement or continuance of such
act or acts; (2) an order directing restitution; or (3) an order directing the appointment
of a receiver. Subject to making due provisions for the rights of innocent persons, a
receiver shall have the power to sue for, collect, receive and take into his possession
any property which belongs to the person who is alleged to have violated any provision
of section 53a-251 and which may have been derived by, been used in or aided in any
manner such alleged violation. Such property shall include goods and chattels, rights
and credits, moneys and effects, books, records, documents, papers, choses in action,
bills, notes and property of every description including all computer system equipment
and data, and including property with which such property has been commingled if it
cannot be identified in kind because of such commingling. The receiver shall also have
the power to sell, convey and assign all of the foregoing and hold and dispose of the
proceeds thereof under the direction of the court. Any person who has suffered damages
as a result of an alleged violation of any provision of section 53a-251, and submits proof
to the satisfaction of the court that he has in fact been damaged, may participate with
general creditors in the distribution of the assets to the extent he has sustained out-of-pocket losses. The court shall have jurisdiction of all questions arising in such proceedings and may make such orders and judgments therein as may be required.
(b) The court may award the relief applied for or such other relief as it may deem
appropriate in equity.
(c) Independent of or in conjunction with an action under subsection (a) of this
section, any person who suffers any injury to person, business or property may bring
an action for damages against a person who is alleged to have violated any provision
of section 53a-251. The aggrieved person shall recover actual damages and damages
for unjust enrichment not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss, and
treble damages where there has been a showing of wilful and malicious conduct.
(d) Proof of pecuniary loss is not required to establish actual damages in connection
with an alleged violation of subsection (e) of section 53a-251 arising from misuse of
private personal data.
(e) In any civil action brought under this section, the court shall award to any aggrieved person who prevails, reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(f) The filing of a criminal action against a person is not a prerequisite to the bringing
of a civil action under this section against such person.
(g) A civil action may be brought under this section against the state or any political
subdivision thereof and the defense of governmental immunity shall not be available
in any such action. The rights and liability of the state or any political subdivision thereof
in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of
private persons in like circumstances.
(h) No civil action under this section may be brought but within three years from
the date the alleged violation of section 53a-251 is discovered or should have been
discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
(P.A. 84-206, S. 13.)
See Sec. 53-452 re civil action for computer crimes.
Cited. 49 CA 582.
Subsec. (e):
Meaning of "who prevails" discussed. 86 CA 527.