CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-570d. Action for illegal recording of private telephonic communications.
Sec. 52-570d. Action for illegal recording of private telephonic communications. (a) No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral
private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior
consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the beginning and
is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is accompanied by an automatic tone warning device which automatically produces a distinct signal that is repeated
at intervals of approximately fifteen seconds during the communication while such
instrument, device or equipment is in use.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Any federal, state or local criminal law enforcement official who in the lawful
performance of his duties records telephonic communications;
(2) Any officer, employee or agent of a public or private safety agency, as defined
in section 28-25, who in the lawful performance of his duties records telephonic communications of an emergency nature;
(3) Any person who, as the recipient of a telephonic communication which conveys
threats of extortion, bodily harm or other unlawful requests or demands, records such
telephonic communication;
(4) Any person who, as the recipient of a telephonic communication which occurs
repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, records such telephonic communication;
(5) Any officer, employee or agent of any communication common carrier who in
the lawful performance of his duties records telephonic communications or provides
facilities to an investigative officer or criminal law enforcement official authorized pursuant to chapter 959a to intercept a wire communication;
(6) Any officer, employee or agent of a Federal Communications Commission licensed broadcast station who records a telephonic communication solely for broadcast
over the air;
(7) Any officer, employee or agent of the United States Secret Service who records
telephonic communications which concern the safety and security of the President of the
United States, members of his immediate family or the White House and its grounds; and
(8) Any officer, employee or agent of a Federal Communications Commission
broadcast licensee who records a telephonic communication as part of a broadcast network or cooperative programming effort solely for broadcast over the air by a licensed
broadcast station.
(c) Any person aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of this section may bring
a civil action in the Superior Court to recover damages, together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee.
(P.A. 90-305.)
Cited. 238 C. 692.
Does not apply to rerecording of illegally taped telephone conversation. 47 CA 764.