CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-571b. Action or defense authorized when state or political subdivision burdens a person's exercise of religion.
Sec. 52-571b. Action or defense authorized when state or political subdivision
burdens a person's exercise of religion. (a) The state or any political subdivision of
the state shall not burden a person's exercise of religion under section 3 of article first of
the Constitution of the state even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,
except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The state or any political subdivision of the state may burden a person's exercise
of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (1) is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest, and (2) is the least restrictive means
of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
(c) A person whose exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of the provisions of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding
and obtain appropriate relief against the state or any political subdivision of the state.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the state or any political
subdivision of the state to burden any religious belief.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect, interpret or in any way address
that portion of article seventh of the Constitution of the state that prohibits any law
giving a preference to any religious society or denomination in the state. The granting
of government funding, benefits or exemptions, to the extent permissible under the
Constitution of the state, shall not constitute a violation of this section. As used in this
subsection, the term "granting" does not include the denial of government funding,
benefits or exemptions.
(f) For the purposes of this section, "state or any political subdivision of the state"
includes any agency, board, commission, department, officer or employee of the state
or any political subdivision of the state, and "demonstrates" means meets the burdens
of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion.
(P.A. 93-252.)
Religious society was owner of property that was subject to zoning appeal and therefore individual member of society
lacked standing under section because member's claim was derivative of society's claim; religious society has standing
to bring action under section in order to preserve its rights under Art. first, Sec. 3 of the state constitution; the terms "burden"
and "exercise of religion" are not plain and unambiguous in this land use case, and do not provide broader protection than
under the federal Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, and the court did not believe that legislature
intended that land use decision regarding proposed construction of a place of worship would raise religious exercise issues
and thus be subject to strict scrutiny under the statute. 285 C. 381.
Subsec. (b):
Plaintiff could not prevail on claim that, pursuant to this Subsec. antidiscrimination statutes should be enforced against
religious institution upon showing of compelling state interest; although this Subsec. and Subsec. (a) authorize state to
burden "exercise" of a person's religion upon showing of compelling state interest, Subsec. (d) expressly precludes state
from burdening "any religious belief," and because internal governance of religious institution, including employment of
ministers and clergy, is a protected religious belief of the institution, commission correctly determined that it lacked
jurisdiction. 98 CA 646.