CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-572e. Release of joint tortfeasor.
      Sec. 52-572e. Release of joint tortfeasor. (a) For the purposes of this section the term "joint tortfeasors" means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property whether or not a judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.
      (b) A release by the injured person, or his legal representative, of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides.
      (1969, P.A. 143.)
      Cited. 225 C. 401. Cited. 232 C. 272, 278. Cited. 234 C. 660. Enactment of statute was not intended to abrogate common law rule that a principal and agent are not joint tortfeasors, and therefore release of the primarily liable employee operated as a matter of law to release employer whose liability rested solely upon the doctrine of respondeat superior. 249 C. 709. Lessor and lessee of a motor vehicle are not joint tortfeasors within meaning of section and a release executed in favor of lessee also operates to release lessor. 260 C. 15.
      Court may consider extrinsic evidence of the parties' intent regarding scope of the release. 72 CA 402.
      Cited. 41 CS 353.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims