CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple tortfeasors for damages.
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple
* * *
economic damages reduced by any applicable findings including but not limited to set-offs, credits, comparative negligence, additur and remittitur, and any reduction provided
by section 52-225a; (4) "recoverable noneconomic damages" means the noneconomic
damages reduced by any applicable findings including but not limited to set-offs, credits,
comparative negligence, additur and remittitur.
(b) In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar
recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against
whom recovery is sought including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of
this section. The economic or noneconomic damages allowed shall be diminished in
the proportion of the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering
which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(c) In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages
are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each
party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such
party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable
noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(d) The proportionate share of damages for which each party is liable is calculated
* * *