CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple tortfeasors for damages.
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple
tortfeasors for damages. (a) For the purposes of this section: (1) "Economic damages"
means compensation determined by the trier of fact for pecuniary losses including, but
not limited to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitative services,
custodial care and loss of earnings or earning capacity excluding any noneconomic
damages; (2) "noneconomic damages" means compensation determined by the trier of
fact for all nonpecuniary losses including, but not limited to, physical pain and suffering
and mental and emotional suffering; (3) "recoverable economic damages" means the
economic damages reduced by any applicable findings including but not limited to set-offs, credits, comparative negligence, additur and remittitur, and any reduction provided
by section 52-225a; (4) "recoverable noneconomic damages" means the noneconomic
damages reduced by any applicable findings including but not limited to set-offs, credits,
comparative negligence, additur and remittitur.
(b) In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar
recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against
whom recovery is sought including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of
this section. The economic or noneconomic damages allowed shall be diminished in
the proportion of the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering
which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(c) In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages
are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each
party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such
party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable
noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(d) The proportionate share of damages for which each party is liable is calculated
by multiplying the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic
damages by a fraction in which the numerator is the party's percentage of negligence,
which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, and the
denominator is the total of the percentages of negligence, which percentages shall be
determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, to be attributable to all parties
* * *
whose negligent actions were a proximate cause of the injury, death or damage to property including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section; and (5)
the percentage of such negligence attributable to the claimant.
(g) (1) Upon motion by the claimant to open the judgment filed, after good faith
efforts by the claimant to collect from a liable defendant, not later than one year after
judgment becomes final through lapse of time or through exhaustion of appeal, whichever occurs later, the court shall determine whether all or part of a defendant's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages is uncollectible from that party, and shall reallocate such uncollectible amount
among the other defendants in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. (2)
The court shall order that the portion of such uncollectible amount which represents
recoverable noneconomic damages be reallocated among the other defendants according
to their percentages of negligence, provided that the court shall not reallocate to any
such defendant an amount greater than that defendant's percentage of negligence
multiplied by such uncollectible amount. (3) The court shall order that the portion of such
uncollectible amount which represents recoverable economic damages be reallocated
among the other defendants. The court shall reallocate to any such other defendant an
amount equal to such uncollectible amount of recoverable economic damages multiplied
* * *
person discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge
any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the total
award of damages is reduced by the amount of the released person's percentage of
negligence determined in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(o) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on
any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or
reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created
by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence
in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited
to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries
caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556.
(P.A. 73-622, S. 1; P.A. 82-160, S. 241; P.A. 86-338, S. 3; P.A. 87-227, S. 3; P.A. 88-364, S. 69, 123; P.A. 99-69, S.
1, 2.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and added Subsec. (d) re family car doctrine, formerly Sec. 52-572i; P.A.
86-338 added provisions re the definition of economic and noneconomic damages, the limitation of a person's liability to
his proportionate share of recoverable damages, the calculation of each person's proportionate share of damages, the
* * *