CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple tortfeasors for damages.
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple
* * *
whom recovery is sought including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of
this section. The economic or noneconomic damages allowed shall be diminished in
the proportion of the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering
which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(c) In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages
are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each
party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such
party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable
noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(d) The proportionate share of damages for which each party is liable is calculated
by multiplying the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic
damages by a fraction in which the numerator is the party's percentage of negligence,
which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, and the
denominator is the total of the percentages of negligence, which percentages shall be
determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, to be attributable to all parties
* * *
seeking contribution has made the final payment in excess of such party's proportionate
share of the claim.
(i) This section shall not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any
other relationship.
(j) This section shall not impair any right to indemnity under existing law. Where
one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnitee is for
indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnitor is not entitled to contribution from
the indemnitee for any portion of such indemnity obligation.
(k) This section shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation.
(l) The legal doctrines of last clear chance and assumption of risk in actions to which
this section is applicable are abolished.
(m) The family car doctrine shall not be applied to impute contributory or comparative negligence pursuant to this section to the owner of any motor vehicle or motor boat.
(n) A release, settlement or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a
person discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge
any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the total
award of damages is reduced by the amount of the released person's percentage of
negligence determined in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(o) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on
any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or
reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created
by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence
in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited
to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries
caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556.
(P.A. 73-622, S. 1; P.A. 82-160, S. 241; P.A. 86-338, S. 3; P.A. 87-227, S. 3; P.A. 88-364, S. 69, 123; P.A. 99-69, S.
1, 2.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and added Subsec. (d) re family car doctrine, formerly Sec. 52-572i; P.A.
86-338 added provisions re the definition of economic and noneconomic damages, the limitation of a person's liability to
his proportionate share of recoverable damages, the calculation of each person's proportionate share of damages, the
* * *
any basis other than negligence, including strict liability, of which product liability is simply a form. 253 C. 787. By
enacting P.A. 99-69, Sec. 1(o), legislature merely clarified Sec. 52-572h to preclude a common law right to apportionment
between a negligent and intentional tortfeasor. 263 C. 358. Because statutes allow for apportionment among negligent
defendants and because Connecticut is a comparative negligence jurisdiction, as indicated by Sec. 52-572o, the simpler
and less confusing approach to cases where jury must determine which, among many, causes contributed to plaintiff's
injury, is to couch the analysis in proximate cause rather than allowing defendants to raise a defense of superseding cause.
Id., 424. Defendant may assert under a general denial that the negligence of an employer who is not a party to the action
is the sole proximate cause of plaintiff's injuries. 287 C. 20.
Cited. 6 CA 383. Cited. 11 CA 1. Cited. 14 CA 561. Cited. 15 CA 392. Cited. 26 CA 509. Cited. 30 CA 327. Cited. 33
CA 714. Cited. 37 CA 515. Cited. 41 CA 61; Id., 856. Cited. 46 CA 18. Enactment of statute did not render general verdict
rule inapplicable. 53 CA 399. Trial court should instruct jury that if it is unable to determine how much of plaintiff's
damages is attributable to each of the three tortfeasors from separate motor vehicle accidents, jury may make a rough
apportionment and if unable to do so, jury must apportion the damages equally among each party whose negligent actions
* * *