CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple tortfeasors for damages.
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple
tortfeasors for damages. (a) For the purposes of this section: (1) "Economic damages"
means compensation determined by the trier of fact for pecuniary losses including, but
not limited to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitative services,
custodial care and loss of earnings or earning capacity excluding any noneconomic
damages; (2) "noneconomic damages" means compensation determined by the trier of
fact for all nonpecuniary losses including, but not limited to, physical pain and suffering
and mental and emotional suffering; (3) "recoverable economic damages" means the
economic damages reduced by any applicable findings including but not limited to set-offs, credits, comparative negligence, additur and remittitur, and any reduction provided
by section 52-225a; (4) "recoverable noneconomic damages" means the noneconomic
damages reduced by any applicable findings including but not limited to set-offs, credits,
comparative negligence, additur and remittitur.
(b) In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar
recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against
whom recovery is sought including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of
* * *
the denominator is the total of the percentages of negligence of all defendants, excluding
any defendant whose liability is being reallocated. (4) The defendant whose liability is
reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution pursuant to subsection (h) of this section and to any continuing liability to the claimant on the judgment.
(h) (1) A right of contribution exists in parties who, pursuant to subsection (g) of
this section are required to pay more than their proportionate share of such judgment.
The total recovery by a party seeking contribution shall be limited to the amount paid
by such party in excess of such party's proportionate share of such judgment.
(2) An action for contribution shall be brought within two years after the party
seeking contribution has made the final payment in excess of such party's proportionate
share of the claim.
(i) This section shall not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any
other relationship.
(j) This section shall not impair any right to indemnity under existing law. Where
one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnitee is for
indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnitor is not entitled to contribution from
the indemnitee for any portion of such indemnity obligation.
(k) This section shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation.
(l) The legal doctrines of last clear chance and assumption of risk in actions to which
this section is applicable are abolished.
* * *
(o) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on
any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or
reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created
by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence
in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited
to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries
caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556.
(P.A. 73-622, S. 1; P.A. 82-160, S. 241; P.A. 86-338, S. 3; P.A. 87-227, S. 3; P.A. 88-364, S. 69, 123; P.A. 99-69, S.
1, 2.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and added Subsec. (d) re family car doctrine, formerly Sec. 52-572i; P.A.
86-338 added provisions re the definition of economic and noneconomic damages, the limitation of a person's liability to
his proportionate share of recoverable damages, the calculation of each person's proportionate share of damages, the
reallocation of an uncollectible amount of damages among other liable parties, the establishment and exercise of a right
of contribution, the effect of the provisions of the section on any right of subrogation or indemnity and the applicability
of the provisions of the section to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation; P.A. 87-227 substantially revised and
* * *