CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53-21. Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Sale of children.
Sec. 53-21. Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Sale
of children. (a) Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child
under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of
such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals
of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or
morals of any such child, or (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section
53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years
of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner
likely to impair the health or morals of such child, or (3) permanently transfers the legal
or physical custody of a child under the age of sixteen years to another person for money
or other valuable consideration or acquires or receives the legal or physical custody of
a child under the age of sixteen years from another person upon payment of money or
other valuable consideration to such other person or a third person, except in connection
with an adoption proceeding that complies with the provisions of chapter 803, shall be
guilty of a class C felony for a violation of subdivision (1) or (3) of this subsection and
a class B felony for a violation of subdivision (2) of this subsection, except that, if the
violation is of subdivision (2) of this subsection and the victim of the offense is under
thirteen years of age, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which
five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(b) The act of a parent or agent leaving an infant thirty days or younger with a
designated employee pursuant to section 17a-58 shall not constitute a violation of this
section.
(1949 Rev., S. 8369; P.A. 95-142, S. 1; P.A. 97-147, S. 1; P.A. 00-207, S. 6; P.A. 02-138, S. 4; P.A. 07-143, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 95-142 designated existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and amended said Subdiv. to make technical changes,
added Subdiv. (2) re contact with the intimate parts of a child or subjecting a child to contact with the intimate parts of the
actor, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of the child, and specified that a person who
commits the proscribed acts "shall be guilty of a class C felony" rather than "shall be fined not more than five hundred
dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both"; P.A. 97-147 added Subdiv. (3) re permanently transferring, or
acquiring or receiving, the legal or physical custody of a child for money or other valuable consideration; P.A. 00-207
designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added new Subsec. (b) re exemption for parent or agent leaving an infant
with a designated employee pursuant to Sec. 17a-58; P.A. 02-138 amended Subsec. (a) to change the classification of a
violation of Subdiv. (2) from a class C to a class B felony; P.A. 07-143 amended Subsec. (a) to add exception that if
violation is of Subdiv. (2) and victim is under 13 years of age, person guilty of violation shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of which 5 years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court, effective July 1, 2007.
See Sec. 54-193a re statute of limitations for sexual abuse, exploitation or assault of minor.
See chapter 968a re address confidentiality program.
Cited. 143 C. 604. Evidence of conversations between defendant and school authorities where child was enrolled
admissible to show defendant had assumed custody of child; permissible to question child concerning his observation of
activities in defendant's house as having bearing on question whether defendant had placed child in situation where morals
were likely to be impaired. 149 C. 491. Legislative history discussed. Voluntary intoxication is a defense in a criminal
action only where specific intent is an element of crime. The second part of this section does not require specific intent as
an element of the crime charged. Therefore intoxication is no defense. 150 C. 245. Cited. 152 C. 197. Defendant may put
his character in issue but only as to specific traits of sexual morality and decency, and character witness' testimony must
be as to these traits. 157 C. 99. Cited. 160 C. 366. Cited. 162 C. 123. Separability of conduct in statutory construction,
discussed. 164 C. 69. This section does not require a showing that the health of the child was impaired, but only that the
conduct or the acts of the defendant were such that the health of the child was likely to be impaired. 165 C. 288. Cited.
172 C. 140. Cited. 176 C. 138. In light of prior opinions of court there is sufficient warning that acts charged are proscribed
by the statute. 180 C. 54. Cited. 181 C. 406; Id., 426. Cited. 183 C. 17. Section is not constitutionally infirm since it clearly
lays down a legislative policy on the subject legislated upon. Id., 17. Section does not violate the ex post facto clause of
the federal constitution. Id. Section does not contravene the doctrine of separation of powers because it does not represent
any delegation of legislative powers. Id. Cited. Id., 586. Cited. 185 C. 199. Cited. 186 C. 45. Cited. 187 C. 73. Cited. 188
C. 565. Cited. 189 C. 1. Cited. 190 C. 84. Cited. 191 C. 453. Statute unconstitutional when applied to instances of willing
and voluntary participation by a person between fifteen and sixteen years of age. 192 C. 154. Cited. 197 C. 666. Cited.
199 C. 47. Cited. 200 C. 734. Cited. 201 C. 211. Cited. 203 C. 506. Cited. 204 C. 187; Id., 523; Id., 683. Cited. 205 C. 27;
Id., 515; Id., 528. Cited. 207 C. 233. Statute unconstitutionally vague in the circumstances of this case. Id., 456. Cited. 210
* * *