CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53-21. Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Sale of children.
Sec. 53-21. Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Sale
* * *
under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of
such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals
of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or
morals of any such child, or (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section
53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years
of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner
likely to impair the health or morals of such child, or (3) permanently transfers the legal
or physical custody of a child under the age of sixteen years to another person for money
or other valuable consideration or acquires or receives the legal or physical custody of
a child under the age of sixteen years from another person upon payment of money or
other valuable consideration to such other person or a third person, except in connection
with an adoption proceeding that complies with the provisions of chapter 803, shall be
guilty of a class C felony for a violation of subdivision (1) or (3) of this subsection and
a class B felony for a violation of subdivision (2) of this subsection, except that, if the
violation is of subdivision (2) of this subsection and the victim of the offense is under
thirteen years of age, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which
five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(b) The act of a parent or agent leaving an infant thirty days or younger with a
designated employee pursuant to section 17a-58 shall not constitute a violation of this
section.
(1949 Rev., S. 8369; P.A. 95-142, S. 1; P.A. 97-147, S. 1; P.A. 00-207, S. 6; P.A. 02-138, S. 4; P.A. 07-143, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 95-142 designated existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and amended said Subdiv. to make technical changes,
added Subdiv. (2) re contact with the intimate parts of a child or subjecting a child to contact with the intimate parts of the
actor, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of the child, and specified that a person who
commits the proscribed acts "shall be guilty of a class C felony" rather than "shall be fined not more than five hundred
* * *
73 CA 386. Subdiv. (1): To convict defendant of the crime of risk of injury to a child, competent evidence must be presented
as to whether a situation was likely to cause harm to a child. Id., 809. Subdiv. (1): State not required to prove that defendant's
general intent was to impair the health of his child. All that is necessary is the general intent to perform the act that resulted
in the injury. 74 CA 736. Subdiv. (1): State did not have to prove that defendant knew of the presence of the child but
simply that the child was present at the time the victim was shot. 78 CA 535. Pursuant to Subdiv. (2), risk of injury to or
impairing the morals of a child involves sexual contact with a child younger than sixteen "in a sexual and indecent manner
likely to impair the health or morals of such child ...." Sec. 53a-71, sexual assault in the second degree, contains no such
similar provision. Risk of injury to a child, therefore, contains elements lacking in sexual assault in the second degree. 79
CA 591. Subdiv. (2): The legislative history supports our conclusion that a conviction under both risk of injury to or
impairing the morals of children and sexual assault in the second degree do not constitute multiple punishments for the
same offense because the legislature intended to create a new crime. Id. To be found guilty under the "any act" provision
of section, all that is necessary is general intent to perform the act that resulted in the injury; it is unnecessary for court to
instruct jury that there must be evidence that defendant intended to harm victim or knew that victim was in the area and
* * *