CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53-278a. Gambling: Definitions.
Sec. 53-278a. Gambling: Definitions. As used in sections 53-278a to 53-278g,
inclusive:
(1) "Gain" means the direct realization of winnings; "profit" means any other realized or unrealized benefit, direct or indirect, including without limitation benefits from
* * *
for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance or the operation of a gambling
device, including the playing of a casino gambling game such as blackjack, poker, craps,
roulette or a slot machine, but does not include: Legal contests of skill, speed, strength
or endurance in which awards are made only to entrants or the owners of entries; legal
business transactions which are valid under the law of contracts; activity legal under
the provisions of sections 7-169 to 7-186, inclusive; any lottery or contest conducted
by or under the authority of any state of the United States, Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico or any possession or territory of the United States; and other acts or transactions
expressly authorized by law on or after October 1, 1973;
(3) "Professional gambling" means accepting or offering to accept, for profit,
money, credits, deposits or other things of value risked in gambling, or any claim thereon
or interest therein. Without limiting the generality of this definition, the following shall
be included: Pool-selling and bookmaking; maintaining slot machines, one-ball machines or variants thereof, pinball machines, which award anything other than an immediate and unrecorded right of replay, roulette wheels, dice tables, or money or merchandise pushcards, punchboards, jars or spindles, in any place accessible to the public;
and except as provided in sections 7-169 to 7-186, inclusive, conducting lotteries, gift
enterprises, disposal or sale of property by lottery or hazard or policy or numbers games,
or selling chances therein; and the following shall be presumed to be included: Conducting any banking game played with cards, dice or counters, or accepting any fixed share
of the stakes therein;
(4) "Gambling device" means any device or mechanism by the operation of which
a right to money, credits, deposits or other things of value may be created, as the result
of the operation of an element of chance; any device or mechanism which, when operated
for a consideration, does not return the same value or thing of value for the same consideration upon each operation thereof; any device, mechanism, furniture or fixture designed
primarily for use in connection with professional gambling; and any subassembly or
essential part designed or intended for use in connection with any such device, mechanism, furniture, fixture, construction or installation, provided an immediate and unrecorded right of replay mechanically conferred on players of pinball machines and similar
amusement devices shall be presumed to be without value. "Gambling device" does not
include a crane game machine or device or a redemption machine;
(5) "Gambling record" means any record, receipt, ticket, certificate, token, slip or
notation given, made, used or intended to be used in connection with professional gambling;
* * *
What publication held not a "printed proposal" to sell lottery tickets. 28 C. 229. Court will render no aid to recover title
to property won in a lottery. 49 C. 128. History of this section. 68 C. 376. Counts in information. 66 C. 250. Cited. 142 C. 55.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 502.
Annotations to former section 53-295 (Pool selling):
What allegations proper. 66 C. 256. This section does not violate provision of federal constitution de interstate commerce.
70 C. 484; See 28 C. 228. One who supplies facilities for pool-selling with knowledge is guilty. 80 C. 319. Whether articles
used in violating this section may be seized under former section 54-33. 126 C. 432. Proof required; not necessary to prove
actual making of bets. 129 C. 540. The making or the recording or the registering of wagers is punishable. 133 C. 604,
605. As to conspiracy to gamble, see 134 C. 185. Articles which ordinarily serve other purposes may be found to be devices
and apparatus for gaming purposes if they are reasonably adapted to, and at the time in question are intended and actually
used for, those purposes. 136 C. 210; 153 C. 12. Defense of entrapment may be asserted under a not guilty plea. 139 C. 1.
Distinction between pool selling and policy playing. 147 C. 426. A finding of not guilty on prosecution for policy playing
does not preclude prosecution for pool selling. Id. Cited. 149 C. 570, 576. Cited. 150 C. 221, 228, 229. Cited. 151 C. 455.
Cited. 152 C. 167. Evidence consisting of officers' testimony regarding telephone calls taken by them at home of defendant
does not fall within hearsay rule since it is offered not to prove the statements made in them were true but as evidence of
betting activity. 153 C. 12. Cited. 163 C. 231; Id., 234. Cited. 165 C. 239.
Cited. 22 CS 443. To constitute a violation of this section, the actual making of bets is not required. Id., 507. Proof of
a single wager, without further facts and circumstances indicative of pool selling, is insufficient to establish a violation.
23 CS 13. Cited. 24 CS 70. Section is directed against that form of pool-gambling which includes bets on results of horse
races and other specified events. Id., 251. Section reaches anyone "concerned" with prohibited act, whether through part
performance of it or by use of an accomplice. Id.
Cited. 1 Conn. Cir. Ct. 177; Id., 534. Where issue of entrapment may be matter of disagreement, question should be
determined by jury. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 130. Pool selling generally is concerned with the combination of bets or wagers from
several persons on the same event, the total sum to be divided among the successful bettors. Id., 133. Crime of conspiracy
is separate offense and does not merge in the act which is executed in furtherance of the conspiracy. An information
* * *