CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-3. Definitions.
      Sec. 53a-3. Definitions. Except where different meanings are expressly specified,
the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title:
      (1) "Person" means a human being, and, where appropriate, a public or private
corporation, a limited liability company, an unincorporated association, a partnership,
a government or a governmental instrumentality;
      (2) "Possess" means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion
or control over tangible property;
      (3) "Physical injury" means impairment of physical condition or pain;
      (4) "Serious physical injury" means physical injury which creates a substantial risk
of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious
loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ;
      (5) "Deadly physical force" means physical force which can be reasonably expected
to cause death or serious physical injury;
      (6) "Deadly weapon" means any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which
a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles. The definition of "deadly weapon" in this subdivision shall be
deemed not to apply to section 29-38 or 53-206;
      (7) "Dangerous instrument" means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable
of causing death or serious physical injury, and includes a "vehicle" as that term is
defined in this section and includes a dog that has been commanded to attack, except a
dog owned by a law enforcement agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof
or of the federal government when such dog is in the performance of its duties under
the direct supervision, care and control of an assigned law enforcement officer;
* * *
      (11) A person acts "intentionally" with respect to a result or to conduct described
by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or
to engage in such conduct;
      (12) A person acts "knowingly" with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such
nature or that such circumstance exists;
      (13) A person acts "recklessly" with respect to a result or to a circumstance described
by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.
The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
      (14) A person acts with "criminal negligence" with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The
risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
      (15) "Machine gun" means a weapon of any description, irrespective of size, by
whatever name known, loaded or unloaded, from which a number of shots or bullets
* * *
CA 586. Cited. 17 CA 226. Cited. 21 CA 299. Cited. 25 CA 171. Cited. 28 CA 612. Cited. 29 CA 262; Id., 679. Cited. 33
CA 468. Cited. 38 CA 868. Cited. 45 CA 270. Jury reasonably could have found that defendant's "feet and footwear" were
a "dangerous instrument" in the manner in which they were used because of defendant's above average size, the age and
delicate health of the elderly victim, the continual kicking of such victim in the area of several vital organs and the force
of the kicks which was intensified by the weight of the footwear. 74 CA 545. Dangerous instrument as defined in Subsec.
is "any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used ... or threatened to be used, is
capable of causing death or serious physical injury". 81 CA 367. Evidence was sufficient to prove that a knife or similar
instrument was used thereby constituting a dangerous instrument. 98 CA 13.
      Cited. 39 CS 494.
      Subdiv. (9):
      Cited. 231 C. 545.
      Cited. 37 CA 338.
      Subdiv. (10):
      Cited erroneously as Sec. 53a-2(10). 226 C. 514.
      Subdiv. (11):
      Cited. 171 C. 271. Cited. 178 C. 448. Cited. 180 C. 382. Cited. 182 C. 449. Cited. 184 C. 121. Cited. 186 C. 414; Id.,
555; Id., 574; Id., 654. Cited. 188 C. 515. Cited. 189 C. 383. Cited. 190 C. 219. Cited. 194 C. 258; Id., 376. Cited. 195 C.
166. Cited. 198 C. 92. Cited. 199 C. 1. Cited. 201 C. 489. Cited. 202 C. 520; Id., 629. Cited. 204 C. 1. Cited. 209 C. 290.
Cited. 214 C. 77. Cited. 216 C. 585. Cited. 219 C. 16; Id., 363; Id., 489. Cited. 220 C. 285. Cited. 223 C. 595; Id., 674.
* * *