CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-3. Definitions.
      Sec. 53a-3. Definitions. Except where different meanings are expressly specified,
the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title:
* * *
      (11) A person acts "intentionally" with respect to a result or to conduct described
by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or
to engage in such conduct;
      (12) A person acts "knowingly" with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such
nature or that such circumstance exists;
      (13) A person acts "recklessly" with respect to a result or to a circumstance described
by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.
The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
      (14) A person acts with "criminal negligence" with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The
risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
      (15) "Machine gun" means a weapon of any description, irrespective of size, by
whatever name known, loaded or unloaded, from which a number of shots or bullets
may be rapidly or automatically discharged from a magazine with one continuous pull
of the trigger and includes a submachine gun;
      (16) "Rifle" means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended
* * *