CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-3. Definitions.
      Sec. 53a-3. Definitions. Except where different meanings are expressly specified,
the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title:
      (1) "Person" means a human being, and, where appropriate, a public or private
corporation, a limited liability company, an unincorporated association, a partnership,
a government or a governmental instrumentality;
      (2) "Possess" means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion
or control over tangible property;
      (3) "Physical injury" means impairment of physical condition or pain;
      (4) "Serious physical injury" means physical injury which creates a substantial risk
of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious
loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ;
      (5) "Deadly physical force" means physical force which can be reasonably expected
to cause death or serious physical injury;
      (6) "Deadly weapon" means any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which
a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles. The definition of "deadly weapon" in this subdivision shall be
deemed not to apply to section 29-38 or 53-206;
      (7) "Dangerous instrument" means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable
of causing death or serious physical injury, and includes a "vehicle" as that term is
defined in this section and includes a dog that has been commanded to attack, except a
dog owned by a law enforcement agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof
or of the federal government when such dog is in the performance of its duties under
the direct supervision, care and control of an assigned law enforcement officer;
      (8) "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle" as defined in section 14-1, a snowmobile,
any aircraft, or any vessel equipped for propulsion by mechanical means or sail;
      (9) "Peace officer" means a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety or an organized local police department, a chief inspector or
inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice, a state marshal while exercising authority
granted under any provision of the general statutes, a judicial marshal in the performance
of the duties of a judicial marshal, a conservation officer or special conservation officer,
as defined in section 26-5, a constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties,
a special policeman appointed under section 29-18, 29-18a or 29-19, an adult probation
officer, an official of the Department of Correction authorized by the Commissioner of
Correction to make arrests in a correctional institution or facility, any investigator in
the investigations unit of the office of the State Treasurer or any special agent of the
federal government authorized to enforce the provisions of Title 21 of the United States
Code;
      (10) "Firefighter" means any agent of a municipality whose duty it is to protect
life and property therein as a member of a duly constituted fire department whether
professional or volunteer;
* * *
by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or
to engage in such conduct;
      (12) A person acts "knowingly" with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such
nature or that such circumstance exists;
      (13) A person acts "recklessly" with respect to a result or to a circumstance described
by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.
The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
      (14) A person acts with "criminal negligence" with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The
risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
      (15) "Machine gun" means a weapon of any description, irrespective of size, by
whatever name known, loaded or unloaded, from which a number of shots or bullets
may be rapidly or automatically discharged from a magazine with one continuous pull
of the trigger and includes a submachine gun;
* * *
      (17) "Shotgun" means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade
to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore
either a number of ball shot or a single projectile for each single pull of the trigger;
      (18) "Pistol" or "revolver" means any firearm having a barrel less than twelve
inches;
      (19) "Firearm" means any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol,
revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged;
      (20) "Electronic defense weapon" means a weapon which by electronic impulse or
current is capable of immobilizing a person temporarily, but is not capable of inflicting
death or serious physical injury, including a stun gun or other conductive energy device;
      (21) "Martial arts weapon" means a nunchaku, kama, kasari-fundo, octagon sai,
tonfa or chinese star;
      (22) "Employee of an emergency medical service organization" means an ambulance driver, emergency medical technician or paramedic as defined in section 19a-175;
      (23) "Railroad property" means all tangible property owned, leased or operated by
a railroad carrier including, but not limited to, a right-of-way, track, roadbed, bridge,
yard, shop, station, tunnel, viaduct, trestle, depot, warehouse, terminal or any other
* * *
CA 586. Cited. 17 CA 226. Cited. 21 CA 299. Cited. 25 CA 171. Cited. 28 CA 612. Cited. 29 CA 262; Id., 679. Cited. 33
CA 468. Cited. 38 CA 868. Cited. 45 CA 270. Jury reasonably could have found that defendant's "feet and footwear" were
a "dangerous instrument" in the manner in which they were used because of defendant's above average size, the age and
delicate health of the elderly victim, the continual kicking of such victim in the area of several vital organs and the force
of the kicks which was intensified by the weight of the footwear. 74 CA 545. Dangerous instrument as defined in Subsec.
is "any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used ... or threatened to be used, is
capable of causing death or serious physical injury". 81 CA 367. Evidence was sufficient to prove that a knife or similar
instrument was used thereby constituting a dangerous instrument. 98 CA 13.
      Cited. 39 CS 494.
      Subdiv. (9):
      Cited. 231 C. 545.
      Cited. 37 CA 338.
      Subdiv. (10):
      Cited erroneously as Sec. 53a-2(10). 226 C. 514.
      Subdiv. (11):
      Cited. 171 C. 271. Cited. 178 C. 448. Cited. 180 C. 382. Cited. 182 C. 449. Cited. 184 C. 121. Cited. 186 C. 414; Id.,
555; Id., 574; Id., 654. Cited. 188 C. 515. Cited. 189 C. 383. Cited. 190 C. 219. Cited. 194 C. 258; Id., 376. Cited. 195 C.
166. Cited. 198 C. 92. Cited. 199 C. 1. Cited. 201 C. 489. Cited. 202 C. 520; Id., 629. Cited. 204 C. 1. Cited. 209 C. 290.
* * *