CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-10. Defense.
      Sec. 53a-10. Defense. (a) In any prosecution in which the criminal liability of the
defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8, it shall be
a defense that the defendant terminated his complicity prior to the commission of the
offense under circumstances: (1) Wholly depriving it of effectiveness in the commission
of the offense, and (2) manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal
purpose.
      (b) For purposes of this section, renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary
if it is motivated, in whole or in part, by circumstances, not present or apparent at the
inception of the actor's course of conduct, which increase the probability of detection or
apprehension or which make more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose.
Renunciation is not complete if it is motivated by a decision to postpone the criminal
conduct until a more advantageous time or to transfer the criminal effort to another but
similar objective or victim.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 10; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 3.)
      History: 1971 act deleted word "affirmative" modifying "defense" in Subsec. (a).
      See annotations to section 53a-8.
      Cited. 176 C. 451. A defendant is entitled, as matter of law, to a theory of defense instruction when evidence under this
section is before jury. 178 C. 704. Cited. 204 C. 240. Cited. 209 C. 75. Cited. 225 C. 270. Cited. 242 C. 409.
      Cited. 22 CA 216. Cited. 40 CA 526.