CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-13. Lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect as affirmative defense.
      Sec. 53a-13. Lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect as affirmative
defense. (a) In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the
defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.
      (b) It shall not be a defense under this section if such mental disease or defect was
proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating
liquor or any drug or substance, or any combination thereof, unless such drug was prescribed for the defendant by a prescribing practitioner, as defined in subdivision (22)
of section 20-571, and was used in accordance with the directions of such prescription.
      (c) As used in this section, the terms mental disease or defect do not include (1) an
abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct or
(2) pathological or compulsive gambling.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 13; P.A. 79-49; P.A. 81-301, S. 1; P.A. 83-486, S. 1; P.A. 95-264, S. 64.)
      History: P.A. 79-49 clarified section by adding provisions concerning effect of use of drugs, intoxicating liquors or
combinations of them on defense plea; P.A. 81-301 replaced the provision that "it shall be a defense that the defendant"
lacked substantial capacity with "a defendant may be found guilty but not criminally responsible if" he lacked substantial
capacity due to mental disease or defect, and replaced "It shall not be a defense under this section" with "A finding of
criminal responsibility shall not be barred"; P.A. 83-486 divided section into Subsecs., amended Subsec. (a) by replacing
"a defendant my be found guilty but not criminally responsible if" with "it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant",
* * *
upon all the evidence in the case to carry its burden. 33 CS 704.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 201 C. 174. Does not violate due process prohibition against relieving state of its burden of proving every element
of crime beyond a reasonable doubt; court finds no constitutional requirement that sanity be considered an essential element
of crime to be proved by state. 225 C. 450. Cited. 236 C. 189.
      Cited. 35 CA 94; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 185. Cited. 44 CA 70. Defendant not entitled to a jury instruction that
distinguishes between legal and societal standards of wrongfulness if defendant fails to present any evidence that, at the
time of the killing, he was aware that his actions were illegal but believed that they did not offend societal morality. 50
CA 312.
      Subsec. (b):
      Court's failure to define proximate cause as it related to this subsec. did not constitute a manifest injustice to defendant
that impaired the effectiveness or integrity of the trial so as to warrant plain error review. 62 CA 256.