CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-17. Conduct required or authorized by law or judicial decree.
      Sec. 53a-17. Conduct required or authorized by law or judicial decree. Unless
inconsistent with any provision of this chapter defining justifiable use of physical force,
or with any other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense
is justifiable when such conduct is required or authorized by a provision of law or by a
judicial decree, including but not limited to (1) laws defining duties and functions of
public servants, (2) laws defining duties of private citizens to assist public servants in
the performance of certain of their functions, (3) laws governing the execution of legal
process, (4) laws governing the military services and the conduct of war, and (5) judgments and orders of courts.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 17.)
      A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law when evidence under this section is before
jury. 178 C. 704. Cited. 197 C. 588. Cited. 204 C. 240. Cited. 209 C. 75; Id., 322. Evidence that defendant sought to
introduce concerning a dispute over tribal leadership and defendant's alleged responsibilities as a tribal official was relevant
to defendant's defense of justification under section and, therefore, was improperly excluded. 263 C. 602.
      Cited. 8 CA 667. Cited. 18 CA 303. Cited. 21 CA 138. Cited. 23 CA 615. Cited. 24 CA 195. Cited. 45 CA 390.