CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-101. Burglary in the first degree: Class B felony.
      Sec. 53a-101. Burglary in the first degree: Class B felony. (a) A person is guilty
of burglary in the first degree when (1) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a
building with intent to commit a crime therein and is armed with explosives or a deadly
weapon or dangerous instrument, or (2) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a
building with intent to commit a crime therein and, in the course of committing the
offense, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury
on anyone, or (3) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with
intent to commit a crime therein.
      (b) An act shall be deemed "in the course of committing" the offense if it occurs in
an attempt to commit the offense or flight after the attempt or commission.
      (c) Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony provided any person found guilty
under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 103; P.A. 80-442, S. 21, 28; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 2.)
      History: P.A. 80-442 specified in Subsec. (c) that five years of imposed sentence may not be suspended or reduced
when person is guilty under Subsec. (a)(1), effective July 1, 1981; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1 amended Subsec. (a) to restructure
provisions, add Subdiv. (3) re entering or remaining unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein,
which conduct was formerly classified as burglary in the second degree under Sec. 53a-102 but was deleted from said
section by same act, and make technical changes, effective March 1, 2008.
      Cited. 161 C. 283. Cited. 172 C. 74. Cited. 174 C. 500. Cited. 190 C. 496. Cited. 205 C. 456. Cited. 210 C. 199. Cited.
216 C. 563. Cited. 220 C. 112. Cited. 222 C. 331. Cited. 227 C. 32. Cited. 229 C. 691.
      1 CA 724. Cited. 6 CA 24. Cited. 13 CA 133. Cited. 19 CA 245. Cited. 24 CA 563. Cited. 29 CA 704. Cited. 30 CA
* * *