CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-107. Criminal trespass in the first degree: Class A misdemeanor.
      Sec. 53a-107. Criminal trespass in the first degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a)
A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when: (1) Knowing that such
person is not licensed or privileged to do so, such person enters or remains in a building
or any other premises after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated
to such person by the owner of the premises or other authorized person; or (2) such
person enters or remains in a building or any other premises in violation of a restraining
order issued pursuant to section 46b-15 or a protective order issued pursuant to section
46b-38c, 54-1k or 54-82r by the Superior Court; or (3) such person enters or remains
in a building or any other premises in violation of a foreign order of protection, as defined
in section 46b-15a, that has been issued against such person in a case involving the use,
attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person; or (4) knowing
that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so, such person enters or remains on
public land after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated to such
person by an authorized official of the state or a municipality, as the case may be.
      (b) Criminal trespass in the first degree is a class A misdemeanor.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 109; P.A. 80-58; P.A. 91-381, S. 2; P.A. 92-260, S. 43; P.A. 95-214, S. 4; P.A. 99-240, S. 5; P.A.
03-98, S. 3; P.A. 05-147, S. 3; 05-234, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 80-58 added Subsec. (a)(2) specifying that entering or remaining in building or other premises in violation
of a restraining order is criminal trespass in the first degree; P.A. 91-381 amended Subsec. (a) by adding "pursuant to
section 46b-15 or a protective order issued pursuant to section 46b-38c" after "issued"; P.A. 92-260 made technical changes
in Subsec. (a) by replacing references to "such person" with "he" or "him" as appropriate; P.A. 95-214 amended Subsec.
(a)(2) to include a protective order issued pursuant to Sec. 54-1k; P.A. 99-240 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to include a protective
order issued pursuant to Sec. 54-82r and to make provisions gender neutral; P.A. 03-98 added Subsec. (a)(3) re entry or
remaining in a building or other premises in violation of a foreign order of protection; P.A. 05-147 amended Subsec. (a)(3)
to delete the requirement that the foreign order of protection has been issued "after notice and an opportunity to be heard
has been provided to such person"; P.A. 05-234 added Subsec. (a)(4) re entry or remaining on public land, effective January
1, 2006.
      See Sec. 53a-44a re surcharge on fine for trespass on public land.
      Cited. 203 C. 466; Id., 624. Cited. 204 C. 441.
      Cited. 12 CA 172. Cited. 18 CA 303. Cited. 19 CA 245. Cited. 20 CA 599. Cited. 24 CA 195. Cited. 35 CA 714. Cited.
43 CA 1. Conviction reversed; evidence was insufficient to convict defendant under section. 55 CA 475.
      Word "owner" must be given broad meaning so statute serves its legislative purpose to protect any possessor of land
from unwanted intrusions; proof of title not essential element. 35 CS 555. Cited. 37 CS 853.
      Subsec. (a):
      Subdiv. (1) cited. 216 C. 647. Subdiv. (2) cited. 236 C. 342.
      Subdiv. (1) cited. 11 CA 24; 12 CA 258. Subdiv. (2) cited. 30 CA 45. Cited. 35 CA 262. Subdiv. (2) cited. 36 CA
448; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 342. Subdiv. (2): Conviction under this section and Sec. 53a-223(a) did not violate
constitutional protection against double jeopardy because legislature intended multiple punishments for offense of trespassing in violation of a protective order. 97 CA 72.