CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-118. Definitions generally.
Sec. 53a-118. Definitions generally. (a) The following definitions are applicable
to this part: (1) "Property" means any money, personal property, real property, thing in
action, evidence of debt or contract, or article of value of any kind. Commodities of a
public utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water constitute property, but
the supplying of such a commodity to premises from an outside source by means of
wires, pipes, conduits or other equipment shall be deemed a rendition of a service rather
than a sale or delivery of property. (2) "Obtain" includes, but is not limited to, the
bringing about of a transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein,
whether to the obtainer or another. (3) To "deprive" another of property means (A) to
withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period
or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is
lost to him, or (B) to dispose of the property in such manner or under such circumstances
as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property. (4) To "appropriate"
property of another to oneself or a third person means (A) to exercise control over it,
or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a
period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value
or benefit, or (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.
(5) An "owner" means any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a
taker, obtainer or withholder. (6) To "receive" means to acquire possession, control or
title, or to lend on the security of the property. (7) "Service" includes, but is not limited
to, labor, professional service, public utility and transportation service, the supplying
of hotel accommodations, restaurant services, entertainment, and the supplying of equipment for use. (8) "Check" means any check, draft or similar sight order for the payment
of money which is not postdated with respect to the time of issuance. (9) "Drawer" of
a check means a person whose name appears thereon as the primary obligor, whether
the actual signature be that of himself or of a person purportedly authorized to draw the
check in his behalf. (10) "Representative drawer" means a person who signs a check as
drawer in a representative capacity or as agent of the person whose name appears thereon
as the principal drawer or obligor. (11) A person "issues" a check when, as a drawer or
representative drawer thereof, he delivers it or causes it to be delivered to a person who
thereby acquires a right against the drawer with respect to such check. One who draws
a check with intent that it be so delivered is deemed to have issued it if the delivery
occurs. (12) A person "passes" a check when, being a payee, holder or bearer of a check
which previously has been or purports to have been drawn and issued by another, he
delivers it, for a purpose other than collection, to a third person who thereby acquires
a right with respect thereto. (13) "Funds" means money or credit. (14) A drawer has
"insufficient funds" with a drawee to cover a check when he has no funds or account
whatever, or funds in an amount less than that of the check; and a check dishonored for
"no account" shall also be deemed to have been dishonored for "insufficient funds".
(15) "Credit" means an arrangement or understanding with a bank or depository for the
payment of a check, draft or order in full on presentation.
(b) A person who has obtained possession of property by theft or other illegal means
shall be deemed to have a right of possession superior to that of a person who takes,
obtains or withholds it from him by larcenous means.
(c) A joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of
possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof.
(d) In the absence of a specific agreement to the contrary, a person in lawful possession of property shall be deemed to have a right of possession superior to that of a person
having only a security interest therein, even if legal title lies with the holder of the
security interest pursuant to a conditional sale contract or other security agreement.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 120; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 23.)
History: 1971 act added Subdivs. (6) to (15) in Subsec. (a) defining "receive", "service", "check", "drawer", "representative drawer", "issues", "passes", "funds", "insufficient funds" and "credit".
Cited. 201 C. 489. Cited. 233 C. 552.
Cited. 19 CA 695. Cited. 43 CA 801. Cited. 47 CA 1.
Cited. 32 CS 650.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (3) cited. 186 C. 555. Subdiv. (5) cited. 196 C. 225. Subdiv. (3) cited. 212 C. 31. Subdiv. (5) cited. 223 C. 243.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 242 C. 666. Subdiv. (5) cited. Id. Word "appropriate" as defined in Subdiv. (4) is not used in its ordinary
sense. 255 C. 746.
Subdiv. (5) cited. 1 CA 642. Subdiv. (4) cited. 11 CA 684. Subdiv. (3) cited. 14 CA 272. Subdiv. (1) cited. 21 CA 386;
22 CA 449. Cited. 34 CA 751; judgment reversed, see 233 C. 211. Subdiv. (4) cited. 35 CA 566. Subdiv. (5) cited. 43 CA
801. Subdiv. (6) cited. 45 CA 6. Subdiv. (5) cited. 46 CA 269. Subdiv. (5): In circumstance where owner of motor vehicle
took such vehicle from bailee, the bailee had a right of possession superior to that of owner and thus, for purposes of larceny
statutes, bailee was the "owner" and owner of motor vehicle was the "taker". 59 CA 135.
Subdiv. (10) cited. 35 CS 536. Subdiv. (1): Applicability of a penal code definition to the products liability statute may
be inapposite. 40 CS 120.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 45 CA 369.