CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-123. Larceny in the second degree: Class C felony.
Sec. 53a-123. Larceny in the second degree: Class C felony. (a) A person is
guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section
53a-119, and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds
five thousand dollars, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand
dollars, (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of
another, (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value
of such property is two thousand dollars or less, or (5) the property, regardless of its
nature or value, is obtained by embezzlement, false pretenses or false promise and the
victim of such larceny is sixty years of age or older or is blind or physically disabled,
as defined in section 1-1f.
(b) For purposes of this section, "motor vehicle" means any motor vehicle, construction equipment, agricultural tractor or farm implement or major component part of any
of the above. In any prosecution under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section,
evidence of (1) forcible entry, (2) forcible removal of ignition, or (3) alteration, mutilation or removal of a vehicle identification number shall be prima facie evidence (A)
that the person in control or possession of such motor vehicle knows or should have
known that such motor vehicle is stolen, and (B) that such person possesses such motor
vehicle with larcenous intent.
(c) Larceny in the second degree is a class C felony.
* * *