CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-134. Robbery in the first degree: Class B felony.
Sec. 53a-134. Robbery in the first degree: Class B felony. (a) A person is guilty
of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of
robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another
participant in the crime: (1) Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a
participant in the crime; or (2) is armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) uses or threatens
the use of a dangerous instrument; or (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or
other firearm, except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative
defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not
a weapon from which a shot could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision
shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in
the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime.
(b) Robbery in the first degree is a class B felony provided any person found guilty
under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 136; P.A. 75-411, S. 1; P.A. 80-442, S. 22, 28; P.A. 92-260, S. 58.)
History: P.A. 75-411 removed reference to dangerous instruments in Subsec. (a)(2) and added Subdivs. (3) and (4);
P.A. 80-442 added proviso in Subsec. (b) specifying that five years of sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced,
* * *