CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-139. Forgery in the second degree: Class D felony.
Sec. 53a-139. Forgery in the second degree: Class D felony. (a) A person is
guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure
another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses
any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which
is calculated to become or represent if completed: (1) A deed, will, codicil, contract,
assignment, commercial instrument or other instrument which does or may evidence,
create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status;
or (2) a public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed
in or with a public office or public servant; or (3) a written instrument officially issued
or created by a public office, public servant or governmental instrumentality; or (4) a
prescription of a duly licensed physician or other person authorized to issue the same
for any drug or any instrument or device used in the taking or administering of drugs
for which a prescription is required by law.
(b) "Drugs" as used in this section includes all drugs except controlled drugs as
defined in section 21a-240.
(c) Forgery in the second degree is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 141; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 38; P.A. 76-292, S. 2.)
History: 1971 act removed exception re narcotic drugs in Subsec. (b); P.A. 76-292 made second degree forgery a Class
D felony rather than a Class A misdemeanor.
Cited. 201 C. 125. Cited. 207 C. 555. Defendant may be found guilty of forgery in the second degree if the state
establishes that defendant, with intent to deceive another, falsely made, possessed or altered a written instrument that he
or she knew to be forged. 252 C. 229.
Cited. 8 CA 342. Cited. 11 CA 161. Cited. 28 CA 521. Cited. 37 CA 72. Cited. 42 CA 790. Forgery statute, Sec. 53a-138 et seq. Cited. 47 CA 1. Defendant's true identity is related directly to the crime and therefore defendant must be
provided with "Miranda" warnings prior to being asked his or her identity as part of booking process. 103 CA 544.
Cited. 34 CS 606.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1). Cited. 169 C. 581. Subdiv. (2) cited. 195 C. 421; 198 C. 68. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 158. Subdiv. (2) cited.
199 C. 146. Subdiv. (1) cited. 235 C. 469.
Subdiv. (2) cited. 5 CA 473. Subdiv. (1) cited. 14 CA 1. Subdiv. (2) cited. 24 CA 493. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id.