CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 53a-157b. (Formerly Sec. 53a-157). False statement in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
      Sec. 53a-157b. (Formerly Sec. 53a-157). False statement in the second degree:
Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of false statement in the second degree
when he intentionally makes a false written statement under oath or pursuant to a form
bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are
punishable, which he does not believe to be true and which statement is intended to
mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function.
      (b) False statement in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 159; P.A. 93-392, S. 6.)
      History: P.A. 93-392 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to classify the intentional making of a false written statement other
than on a certified payroll as false statement "in the second degree"; Sec. 53a-157 transferred to Sec. 53a-157b in 1995.
      Annotations to former section 53a-157:
      Cited. 186 C. 265. Cited (Diss. Op.). 187 C. 544. Cited. 200 C. 310; Id., 743. Cited. 221 C. 93. Cited. 227 C. 1. Cited.
238 C. 588.
      Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 28 CA 733. Cited. 34 CA 694. Cited. 35 CA 714. Cited. 36 CA 556.
      Cited. 38 CS 340. Cited. 40 CS 145.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 233 C. 527.
      Cited. 6 CA 143.
      Cited. 38 CS 695.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 233 C. 527. Cited. 235 C. 679.