CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-157b. (Formerly Sec. 53a-157). False statement in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
      Sec. 53a-157b. (Formerly Sec. 53a-157). False statement in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of false statement in the second degree when he intentionally makes a false written statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable, which he does not believe to be true and which statement is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function.
      (b) False statement in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
      (1969, P.A. 828, S. 159; P.A. 93-392, S. 6.)
      History: P.A. 93-392 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to classify the intentional making of a false written statement other than on a certified payroll as false statement "in the second degree"; Sec. 53a-157 transferred to Sec. 53a-157b in 1995.
      Annotations to former section 53a-157:
      Cited. 186 C. 265. Cited (Diss. Op.). 187 C. 544. Cited. 200 C. 310; Id., 743. Cited. 221 C. 93. Cited. 227 C. 1. Cited. 238 C. 588.
      Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 28 CA 733. Cited. 34 CA 694. Cited. 35 CA 714. Cited. 36 CA 556.
      Cited. 38 CS 340. Cited. 40 CS 145.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 233 C. 527.
      Cited. 6 CA 143.
      Cited. 38 CS 695.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 233 C. 527. Cited. 235 C. 679.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims