CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-167a. Interfering with an officer: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-167a. Interfering with an officer: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person
is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or
endangers any peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b, Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under section 14-8 and certified pursuant
to section 7-294d, or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's, special
policeman's or firefighter's duties.
(b) Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor.
(1971, P.A. 871, S. 50; P.A. 76-225; P.A. 01-84, S. 11, 26; P.A. 05-180, S. 4; P.A. 08-150, S. 52.)
History: P.A. 76-225 reworded Subsec. (a) to eliminate redundant reference to interference with peace officer or fireman
and made interference with an officer a Class A misdemeanor rather than a Class D felony; P.A. 01-84 amended Subsec.
(a) to replace "fireman" with "firefighter" and make other technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective
July 1, 2001; P.A. 05-180 amended Subsec. (a) to include a special policeman appointed under Sec. 29-18b within purview
of subsection; P.A. 08-150 amended Subsec. (a) to include Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under Sec.
14-8 and certified pursuant to Sec. 7-294d within purview of section.
Annotation to former section 53-165:
Cited. 168 C. 395.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 182 C. 242. Cited. 189 C. 1. Cited. 191 C. 433. Cited. 194 C. 347. Cited. 195 C. 668. Cited. 198 C. 43. Cited.
205 C. 456. Cited. 211 C. 389. Cited. 220 C. 38. Cited. 230 C. 400. Cited. 234 C. 78. Cited. 236 C. 214. Refusal to comply
with police command to provide identification following a Terry stop may constitute a violation of section even if such
refusal is unaccompanied by any physical force or other affirmative act; statute broadly proscribes conduct that hinders,
obstructs or impedes a police officer in performance of duties irrespective of whether offending conduct is active or passive.
280 C. 824. Regarding 2003 revision, Appellate Court's determination that evidence was insufficient to support defendant's
conviction and that defendant lacked requisite intent was improper in case where defendant, when asked to produce license
and registration, swore at officer and left scene, and potential applicability of Sec. 14-217 to present case does not preclude
conviction under this section which was drafted expansively to encompass wide range of conduct. 285 C. 447.
Cited. 1 CA 540; Id., 709. Cited. 5 CA 616. Statute meets requirement of fair notice to defendant. 6 CA 407. Cited. 7
CA 257. Cited. 8 CA 153. Cited. 10 CA 486; Id., 532. Cited. 12 CA 364. Cited. 14 CA 10. Cited. 15 CA 58; Id., 161. Cited.
18 CA 104. Cited. 21 CA 326. Cited. 22 CA 10; Id., 683. Cited. 23 CA 83; Id., 447; Id., 479. Cited. 24 CA 473; judgment
reversed in part, see 221 C. 788; Id., 598. Cited. 27 CA 49; Id., 103. Cited. 28 CA 369. Cited. 30 CA 45. Cited. 31 CA
178. Cited. 36 CA 106; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 78. Cited. 37 CA 276. Cited. 38 CA 56. Cited. 40 CA 601. Cited.
42 CA 507. Cited. 43 CA 76. Cited. 45 CA 369. Cited. 46 CA 118. Broad intent is to prohibit conduct that hampers activities
of police in performance of their duties, including physical resistance as well as defendant's conduct in this case, in which,
after officer saw defendant in window and ordered him at gunpoint to get down and show his hands, defendant reentered
building and fled through another window. 66 CA 357. Legislature did not intend failure to identify oneself instantly and
voicing of declaratory statements, such as "this isn't Russia," to constitute interference or obstruction under section. 86
CA 363. Interfering with an officer is lesser offense included in greater offense of assault of public safety personnel and
thus conviction of both offenses for same act constituted double jeopardy violation. Id., 607. Conviction reversed in case
where defendant, when asked to produce license and registration, swore at officer and left scene to bring brother to hospital
because section requires physical struggle, attempt to escape or to destroy evidence and there was not sufficient evidence
to support conviction under section. 93 CA 349; judgment reversed, see 285 C. 447. Evidence was sufficient to support
conviction for interfering with an officer. 96 CA 341. Defendant who placed arresting officer in head lock was in violation
of section regardless of whether officer had probable cause for making the arrest. 98 CA 350.
Cited. 33 CS 4. Construed. Id., 515. Intention to interfere is necessary element of offense; charge to jury also required
knowledge of officer's duty; unlawful entry by officer would not be "in the performance of his duties", so proof of lawfulness
is essential element of state's case and Sec. 53a-23 is applicable. 34 CS 531. Evidence was sufficient to sustain conviction.
Id., 549. Cited. 36 CS 89. Cited. 37 CS 767. Cited. 38 CS 364; Id., 400; Id., 665. Cited. 39 CS 347. Cited. 43 CS 46.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 221 C. 788. In order to sustain a conviction under statute, there must be a finding that police officers had been
acting in the performance of their duties. 261 C. 553.
Defendant acted with the intent to interfere with the performance of the officers' duties; defendant's act does not have
to be successful. 1 CA 669. Cited. 5 CA 496. Cited. 9 CA 255. Cited. 17 CA 104. Cited. 21 CA 260. Cited. 23 CA 123.
Cited. 24 CA 195; Id., 489. Cited. 25 CA 3, 5. Cited. 32 CA 224. Cited. 33 CA 509. Cited. 41 CA 584. Cited. 46 CA 791.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 13 CA 667.