CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-167c. Assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel.
Sec. 53a-167c. Assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel. (a) A
person is guilty of assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel when, with
intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer, special policeman appointed
under section 29-18b, Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under section
14-8 and certified pursuant to section 7-294d, firefighter or employee of an emergency
medical service organization, as defined in section 53a-3, emergency room physician
or nurse, employee of the Department of Correction, member or employee of the Board
of Pardons and Paroles, probation officer, employee of the Judicial Branch assigned to
provide pretrial secure detention and programming services to juveniles accused of the
commission of a delinquent act, employee of the Department of Children and Families
assigned to provide direct services to children and youths in the care or custody of the
department, employee of a municipal police department assigned to provide security at
the police department's lockup and holding facility or active individual member of a
volunteer canine search and rescue team, as defined in section 5-249, from performing
his or her duties, and while such peace officer, special policeman, motor vehicle inspector, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual member is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes
physical injury to such peace officer, special policeman, motor vehicle inspector, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual
member, or (2) such person throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any rock,
bottle, can or other article, object or missile of any kind capable of causing physical harm,
damage or injury, at such peace officer, special policeman, motor vehicle inspector,
firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual
member, or (3) such person uses or causes to be used any mace, tear gas or any like or
similar deleterious agent against such peace officer, special policeman, motor vehicle
inspector, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active
individual member, or (4) such person throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled,
any paint, dye or other like or similar staining, discoloring or coloring agent or any
type of offensive or noxious liquid, agent or substance at such peace officer, special
policeman, motor vehicle inspector, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member,
probation officer or active individual member, or (5) such person throws or hurls, or
causes to be thrown or hurled, any bodily fluid including, but not limited to, urine,
feces, blood or saliva at such peace officer, special policeman, motor vehicle inspector,
firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual
member.
* * *