CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-179a. Inciting injury to persons or property: Class C felony.
      Sec. 53a-179a. Inciting injury to persons or property: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of inciting injury to persons or property when, in public or private, orally, in writing, in printing or in any other manner, he advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits the unlawful burning, injury to or destruction of any public or private property or advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits any assault upon any organization of the armed forces of the United States, as defined by section 27-103, or of this state, as defined by section 27-2, or the police force of this or any other state or upon any officer or member thereof or the organized police or fire departments of any municipality or any officer or member thereof, or the killing or injuring of any class or body of persons, or of any individual.
      (b) Inciting injury to persons or property is a class C felony.
      (1971, P.A. 871, S. 52.)
      Annotations to former section 53-44:
      Cited. 166 C. 81.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 234 C. 78.
      Cited. 36 CA 821. Section not void for vagueness and overbreadth. 48 CA 148. Provisions codified common law distinction between solicitation an attempt and solicitation not an attempt under Sec. 53a-49(a)(1). 65 CA 145.
      Subsec. (a):
      Statute not unconstitutionally void for vagueness and overbreadth; requirement of intent that must be read into statute preserves it from constitutional demise under first amendment. 41 CS 525. Cited. 43 CS 46.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims