CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53a-182b. Harassment in the first degree: Class D felony.
Sec. 53a-182b. Harassment in the first degree: Class D felony. (a) A person is
guilty of harassment in the first degree when, with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm or
terrorize another person, he threatens to kill or physically injure that person or any other
person, and communicates such threat by telephone, or by telegraph, mail, computer
network, as defined in section 53a-250, or any other form of written communication,
in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm and has been convicted of a capital
felony, a class A felony, a class B felony, except a conviction under section 53a-86 or
53a-122, a class C felony, except a conviction under section 53a-87, 53a-152 or 53a-153, or a class D felony under sections 53a-60 to 53a-60c, inclusive, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, 53a-95, 53a-103, 53a-103a, 53a-114, 53a-136 or 53a-216. For the purposes of
this section, "convicted" means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of
competent jurisdiction.
(b) For purposes of this section, such offense may be deemed to have been committed either at the place where the telephone call was made or where it was received.
(c) The court may order any person convicted under this section to be examined by
one or more psychiatrists.
(d) Harassment in the first degree is a class D felony.
(P.A. 90-282, S. 1; P.A. 95-143, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 95-143 amended Subsec. (a) to include communication of the threat by computer network.
Cited. 45 CA 408.
Cited. 43 CS 46.